Methought - September 2023
Monthly wrap-up of what I read, watched, and listened to this month: Iris Murdoch, Hitchcock no Brasil, Susan Sontag, Mitski, Eric Rohmer, Shakespeare adaptations and dark western stories.
scroll down to read the English version
Caros leitores,
Setembro foi um mês que teve um ritmo estranho: semanas sem ler nada intercaladas com semanas lendo muito. Ver três filmes seguidos ou não ver filme nenhum. Escrever por horas e depois escrever 1 parágrafo num intervalo de dias. Apesar das semanas terem passado rápido para mim, o mês em si parece que demorou eras — quando penso no começo desse mês parece que foi há anos atrás. Muito estranho não? Enfim tempo é uma ilusão eu acho.
Demorei bastante com meus livros esse mês (geralmente levo 1 semana para terminar uma leitura) e acho que por isso tive essa sensação de tempo se arrastando, mas pelo menos os livros (e ensaios) foram bem interessantes. Resumindo acho que foi um mês inconstante de picos de energia e apatia. Talvez sejam reflexos do cansaço, mas graças a deus terei férias (mesmo que curtas) em Outubro e assim espero reaver algum brilho e seguir uma rotina que me deixe mentalmente bem.
Perdoem a introdução meio melancólica. Bola pra frente que Outubro chegou e vou fazer várias leituas temáticas de Halloween (fiqueim ligados no bookgram!) e agora vamos ao trabalho……
Livros
The Sacred & Profane Love Machine — Iris Murdoch (1974)
Falei um pouco sobre esse livro na newsletter do mês passado, então vamos às considerações finais. Uma breve sinopse: Blaise é um psiquiatra que possui uma vida dupla com a esposa e uma amante (não vou entrar em mais detalhes para não dar spoiler), e daí que vêm a dicotomia do sagrado e do profano. Durante a narrativa, todos os personagens (acompanhamos 8 no total) entram num amontoado cada vez mais complexo de mentiras, e no fim todos se mostram covardes, egoístas e farsantes — exceto Harriet, que por ser a única que não condiz com essa descrição, teve um final diferente dos outros.
Achei um bom livro, mas não ótimo. Sinto que não foi uma boa escolha para meu primeiro contato com a autora… Dito isso, o romance teve sim bons momentos, principalmente porque a escrita de Murdoch é excelente.
Meridiano de Sangue — Cormac McCarthy (1985)
No momento em que escrevo faltam 4 capítulos para chegar ao fim, então não posso opinar concretamente. Mas minha experiência até aqui tem sido muito intrigante e tenho me divertido tentando decifrar os símbolos e analogias que McCarthy coloca em sua narrativa. Eu tinha medo desse livro por causa da fama de ser extremamente violento e obscuro, e apesar desse julgamento ser verdadeiro eu acho que, como sempre, as pessoas exageram um pouco na internet. Da mesma forma que dizem que My Year of Rest and Relaxation é absurdo e deprimente quando é no máximo engraçadinho. Resumindo: sempre tirem suas próprias conclusões.
Releitura Richard II — William Shakespeare (1595?)
Talvez alguns saibam, porque eu falei no bookgram, que o meu TCC é sobre Richard II de Shakespeare. Pois é, eu dei um jeito e consegui dobrar o Direito para encaixar em alguma coisa que realmente me interessa. Não vou dar muitos detalhes sobre a minha abordagem porque pretendo postar um texto sobre aqui. Só digo que, na minha terceira releitura, gosto cada vez mais dessa peça (ainda bem!) E trago uma dica de ouro: assistam the Hollow Crown da BCC, é uma adaptação fenomenal das peças históricas inglesas (a de Richard II é particularmente impecável).
Pais e Filhos — Ivan Turguêniev (1862)
Um livro que me surpreendeu positivamente e uma das poucas leituras 5 estrelas do ano. Li Rúdin, o primeiro romance de Turguêniev, em Janeiro e desde então me apaixonei pelo escritor. E agora com Pais & Filhos ele superou minhas expectativas (por exemplo, eu não esperava que fosse chorar).
A história é, como o título sugere, sobre um conflito de gerações, que apesar de ser um tema atemporal, tem conotações particulares dado ao contexto da Rússia no qual se insere. Aqui vemos a geração herdeira de Pushkin, da revolta dezembrista de 1825, e dos ideais patriotas pós-napoleão batendo de frente com a nova geração do meio século, formada por jovens descrentes e utilitaristas, críticos da Europa ocidental, do Czar, da influência do romantismo, do esteticismo, das reformas, da aristocracia, resumindo — críticos de tudo.
Assim, acompanhamos Bazarov (noss crítico maior e niilista declarado) lidando com homens e mulheres de gerações diferentes e em contextos diferentes (incluindo paixões proibidas), apenas para confirmar no final sua suspeita de que não há lugar para ele no mundo. Contudo, diferente de Rúdin (o qual Turguêniev apontou como o seu absoluto oposto), Bazarov não tem entusiamo pela vida, nem sonhos, nem fé.
Turguêniev constrói um retrato sensível e melancólico da inevitável incomunicabilidade entre gerações, e para os que não o conhecem, eu recomendo muito esse romance como porta de entrada para o autor.
The Common Reader — Virginia Woolf (1925)
Em uma coleção de ensaios literários passando por vários autores e eras — dos gregos à Chaucer, dos elisabetanos à George Eliot — Virginia ao mesmo tempo ensina e entretem. Notei que muitos dos ensaios, mesmo com temas diferentes, compartilhavam um mesmo pensamento ansioso sobre a falha inerente da linguagem como instrumento para expressar nossos sentimentos com precisão. Essa frase, presente no ensaio Notes on an Elizabethan Play, resume o tema (não consegui traduzir de forma satisfatória me perdoem!):
The mind is so saturated with sensibility, language so inadequate to its experience, that, far from ruling off one form of literature or decreeing its inferiority to others, we complain that they are still unable to keep pace with the wealth of material, and wait impatiently the creation of what may yet be devised to liberate us of the enormous burden of the unexpressed.
Apesar de ter gostado da maioria dos ensaios, principalmente On Not Knowing Greek, Modern Fiction, Jane Eyre & Wuthering Heights, e How it Strikes a Contemporary, discordei bastante das críticas que ela fez à George Eliot, acusando a autora de não ter nenhum charme — o fato de Eliot se levar a sério não apaga o brilho de sua escrita, e comparar ela com Austen é bastante injusto já que as autoras tinham objetivos completamente diferentes. Alguns ensaios eram sobre temas muito específicos e fiquei meio perdida lendo (tal qual quando Joan Didion escreve sobre as vias expressas da Califórnia em The White Album).
Ensaios & Artigos
Against Interpretation — Susan Sontag
Estou lendo uma coleção de ensaios de Sontag e infelizmente não estamos nos dando muito bem, mas eu já sabia que isso ia acontecer (sou uma Paglia girl). Discordei muito do argumento dela nesse ensaio, mas vou dar o benefício da dúvida pela época (escrito em 1964 frente às repercussões da Nova Crítica). Ela condena o ato de interpretar objetos artísticos como uma prática que “envenena nossas sensibilidades” e que em sua maioria “viola a arte”. Não nego que isso pode acontecer sim, mas não é culpa do mero ato de interpretar. Gostaria de poder dizer a ela que interpretar arte é extremamente divertido, e não tem nada mais bonito e estimulante que descobrir um caleidoscópio de facetas de um mesmo objeto. É o que deixa Shakespeare infinitamente interessante.
O problema está em 2 aspectos: abordar a arte como se sua forma fosse um mero disfarce para o verdadeiro objeto — o conteúdo (que deve ser desvendado como se só ele importasse), sem apreciar técnica, estilo e beleza; achar que existe uma única e verdadeira interpretação absoluta do objeto e colocar interpretações em confronto quando na verdade todas podem ser igualmente válidas e complementares, visto que não há interpretação final e verdadeira. Basta ser bem embasada e respeitosa perante o material original.
Essa é uma conclusão da pós-modernidade, e por isso dou a ela o benefício da dúvida, já que ela não teve o prazer de vivenciar uma crítica mais “positiva” (inclusive acho que estamos excessivamente positivos, num vale-tudo opinativo). O problema não é a interpretação, mas a presunção do intérprete. Ela quer que usemos nossos sentidos para entender a Arte e eu concordo, devemos usar o sensorial também e em alguma medida isso deveria ser aceito na Academia (sou a favor de usarmos o método da crítica Pateriana).
Eu acho que enquanto houver uso indiscriminado de nuance e consciência de que uma interpretação é apenas mais uma e portanto somos livres para extrair nossas próprias impressões (com o mínimo de lógica e embasamento, não vale falar do que não conhece), a arte não será “violada” e o fantasma do Leavis não virá nos assombrar. Na verdade, acho que a infinidade de possibilidades interpretativas é o que mantem a arte viva, dinâmica e presente, e preserva sua relevância num mundo que constantemente a ameaça.
Jane Austen's Dangerous Charm: Feeling as One Ought about Fanny Price — Nina Auerbach
Eu já li algumas coisas da famosa Nina Auerbach, e até então tenho achado ela uma crítica controversa. Li esse artigo como parte da pesquisa que estou fazendo sobre Mansfield Park, e devo dizer que não gostei, na verdade achei até meio absurdo — Auerbach compara Fanny Price à monstros como a criatura de Frankenstein, vampiros, Hamlet e sei lá mais o que. Apesar de ser uma abordagem interessante e definitivamente original, achei equivocada. Já notei que ela é meio obcecada por “monstruosidades”, aplicando uma teoria semelhante à The Mill on The Floss de George Eliot, no artigo The Power of Hunger: Maggie Tulliver and Demonism. Dois livros que não gostei e dois artigos que gostei menos ainda. Acho que eu e Auerbach não combinamos criticamente.
Reading the House: A Literary Perspective — Kathy Mezei, Chiara Briganti
Em seu livro Living Space in Fact and Fiction, Phillippa Tristram expõe uma ideia crucial sobre a relação entre o espaço arquitetônico e a literatura: "Desde o início, a casa e o Romance estão interconectados, pois o século 18, que viu a ascensão do Romance, foi também a grande era da Casa Inglesa. Como o Romance é invariavelmente doméstico, ele pode nos dizer muito sobre o espaço em que vivemos; da mesma forma, os designs de casas e seus móveis podem revelar aspectos ocultos da arte do romancista. Não é por acaso que muitos dos termos usados no discurso crítico - estrutura, aspecto, perspectiva e até mesmo caráter - estão relacionados à arquitetura doméstica" (tradução livre)
Esse mês eu pesquisei sobre a relação entre o espaço físico e a caracterização de personagens na literatura, em outras palavras, sobre a representação de espaços arquitetônicos com o objetivo de refletir aspectos de personalidade de um personagem. Esse ensaio é muito bacana e faz um apanhado geral sobre essa relação, gostei muito do conceito e pretendo ler mais sobre.
Por exemplo, Jane Austen utiliza muito esse recurso em Mansfield Park, é bem interessante. O lar oferece não apenas um local de retiro físico, mas também mental: teoricamente, em casa a pessoa se sente à vontade, segura e genuína. Ela proporciona um retiro para a intimidade e os pensamentos privados. Virginia Woolf utilizou a privacidade dos espaços domésticos como um espelho do espaço psicológico, por exemplo, o quarto da Sra. Dalloway é um refúgio das ansiedades sociais do andar de baixo e um lugar que inspira nostalgia — é onde Clarissa relembra seus verões juvenis.
Filmes & Séries
Notorious — Alfred Hitchcock (1946)
Estou na corrida mais lenta do mundo rumo à assistir todos os filmes que Hitchcock já dirigiu (até agora assisti 15). O que mais me interessou nesse filme foi — além da dupla maravilhosa composta por Cary Grant e Ingrid Bergman como espiões combatentes do nazismo — o fato dele se passar no Brasil, especificamente no Rio de Janeiro.
Tem certos filmes que são melhores do que qualquer documentário ou livro de história para entender o sentimento pós 2ª Guerra, e esse com certeza é um deles. Não é um filme muito forte do diretor, pelo menos não o suficiente para competir com outros que são verdadeiras obras-primas como Vertigo (na minha opinião o melhor) e Rope.
Mullholand Drive — David Lynch (2001)
Assisti com minha irmã e nós duas terminamos o filme boquiabertas. Não tenho nem muito o que dizer porque não sei se entendi o filme. Talvez o ponto nem seja entender? Talvez não tenha o que ser entendido. Passamos quase as 3 horas muito confusas e chocadas, mas totalmente absorvidas. Realmente Lynch me irrita, mas ninguém pode dizer que ele não sabe entreter. Visualmente belíssimo.
Conte d’Automne — Eric Rohmer (1998)
O outono é a época do amadurecimento da natureza, quando se realizam a colheita dos alimentos, quando se atinge o estágio final do ciclo, para morrer no inverno e na primavera começar tudo de novo. Resumindo o outono é o momento de colher os frutos da paciência.
Tudo isso é sobre ciclos agrilcultores, mas no filme de Rohmer também se aplica à vida dos personagens, especialmente à de Magali. Ela é uma mulher madura, viúva, e resoluta em sua solidão – ocupando os dias apenas com seu vinhedo pois ela tem uma missão: provar que seu vinho da côtes-du-Rhône envelhece bem. Mas pra isso ela precisa apostar e ter paciência para guardar garrafas de uma safra e esperar que daqui uns anos ela veja o resultado.
Todos esses elementos de espera-paciência-amadurencimento-envelhecimento são reflexos da nova fase amorosa que aguarda Magali, quando suas duas amigas tentam arranjar para ela dois homens diferentes. Também vemos um relacionamento entre uma jovem e seu professor, que desperta mais conversas sobre envelhecimento e paciência. O filme é muito bonito, tanto no visual quanto no conteúdo, e é tudo muito bem pensado: com um pouco de atenção vemos todas as peças sutis que formam esse quebra cabeça sobre o Outono – da vida humana e da natureza.
Já tinha assistido todos os 6 contos morais de Rohmer e agora eu completei a tetralogia das estações, e cada vez mais ele se consolida como um dos meus artistas favoritos. Da tetralogia meu favorito ainda é Conte d'été (mas de todos que já vi, fico empatada entre L'ami de mon amie e Le genou de Claire).
Mamma Mia! — Phyllida Lloyd (2008)
Como minha amiga Luíza bem disse filme é feito pra ver no cinema, e a experiência de ver Mamma Mia na telona foi absolutamente sensacional, pois até então so tinha visto na TV. E digo mais, na sessão que fomos no Cinema da UFPE (que é gratuito, estejam avisados!) era permitido cantar as músicas em voz alta. Se você por acaso estava lá provavelmente me ouviu junto com Amanda e Luíza berrando e performando como se estivéssemos na sala de casa (minha garganta ficou dolorida) enquanto a maioria das pessoas estava assistindo calmamente — mas isso não é um pedido de desculpas, porque foi extremamente divertido e a vida é uma só pra ter vergonha de cantar ABBA em público! Agora entendo o que Harry Styles quis dizer com “the movie…feels like a movie” porque é exatamente isso que senti ao sair da sala, depois de ser imersa em 2h de sentimentos genuínos. Coisas assim me lembram como realmente amo ir ao cinema :’)
The Night of the Hunter — Charles Laughton (1955)
Único fime dirigido por Charles Laughton (o advogado caricato de Testemunha de Acusação), The Night of the Hunter é uma mistura de conto de fadas e gótico sulista, ambientado nos EUA durante a grande depressão. Robert Mitchum faz um excelente vilão da carochinha (devidamente apelidado no filme de Barba Azul), e apesar do filme ser meio bobo às vezes, ele faz bom uso de elementos infantis para causar terror — como bonecas e canções de ninar — além de ser visualmente impressionante, com efeitos especiais meio inusitados para a época e um excelente uso da câmera e das sombras, acentuadas pelo filme ser em preto e branco. A história é sobre um Pastor perverso (Mitchum) em busca de um tesouro escondido por seu ex-colega de cela que foi enforcado. Eu esperava que fosse ser mais dark, mas gostei mesmo assim.
Música & Podcasts
Trilha Sonora de The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
Antes um disclaimer: eu não vi esse filme ainda porque não consegui achar em nenhum streaming, mas ainda assim estou viciada na trilha sonora, principalmente na versão do Kingston Trio de Try To Remember. É um álbum nostálgico e meio… inóspito? É bom para ouvir dirigindo na estrada.
Want Two — Rufus Wainwright
O Spotify me recomendou Rufus há algumas semanas e eu tenho gostado muito da obra dele. O Want Two em específico é um álbum que pode-se chamar de “pop barroco” — é divertido, whimsical, meio folclórico meio theatre-kid. Pelo que li dele na internet, ele é um cara bem envolvido no cenário musical de Hollywood e achei estranho eu nunca ter ouvido falar dele.
Inclusive, ele tem um álbum meio experimental adaptando para música nove sonetos de Shakespeare! Se chama “Take All my Loves”. Eu nunca vi nada parecido. É realmente estranho mas vale escutar.
Fiona Apple — revisitando o When The Pawn…
Tenho memórias afetivas da Fiona Apple pois cresci com um CD do Extraordinary Machine no carro, mas só fui ouvi-la de verdade depois dos 20 anos e hoje ela é tudo pra mim. Meu album favorito creio que seja o When The Pawn… e depois de analisá-lo de cabo a rabo semana passada eu percebi coisas que não tinha percebido até então. Sutilezas liricistas digamos. Fun fact: eu sei decorado o poema-título desse álbum. Se me encontrar na rua pode pedir para eu recitar que eu recito. Enfim, acho que I Know é minha favorita de Fiona entre todos os álbuns.
The Land is Inhospitable and So Are We — Mitski
Ainda estou formando uma opinião concreta mas, numa primeira impressão, eu gostei muito desse álbum, mais do que o penúltimo. Gostei da vibe voz e violão-acústico-effortless-mazzy star-slam poetry que ela trouxe. Minhas favoritas atualmente: The Deal, I’m Your Man, My Love Mine All Mine e Bug Like an Angel
Dear readers,
September was a month with a strange rhythm: weeks without reading anything mixed with weeks of reading a lot. Watching three films in a row or no films at all. Writing for hours and then writing one paragraph in the span of a few days. Although the weeks passed quickly for me, the month itself seems to have taken ages - when I think back to the beginning of this month, it seems like years ago. Very strange, isn't it? Time is an illusion, I guess.
I was quite slow with my books this month (it usually takes me a week to finish one) and I think that's why I had this feeling of time dragging on, but at least the books (and essays) were quite interesting. To sum up, I think it was a fickle month of energy peaks and apathy. Perhaps it's a reflection of tiredness, but thank God I'll have a holiday (albeit a short one) in October and so I hope to regain some sparkle and follow a routine that leaves me satisfied.
Forgive the somewhat melancholy introduction. Onwards and upwards, October is here and I'll be doing a lot of Halloween-themed reading (stay tuned on bookgram!) now let's get down to work.
Books
The Sacred & Profane Love Machine — Iris Murdoch (1974)
I talked a bit about this book in last month's newsletter, so let's get to the final thoughts. A brief synopsis: Blaise is a psychiatrist who leads a double life with his wife and a mistress (I won't go into more detail so as not to give away any spoilers), hence the dichotomy of the sacred and the profane. Throughout the narrative, all the characters (we follow 8 in total) get caught up in an increasingly complex pile of lies, and in the end, they all turn out to be cowards, selfish and deceitful - except Harriet, who, being the only one who doesn't fit this description, had a different ending to the others.
I thought it was a good book, but not great. It was quite a drag to read because I didn't manage to engage with the story very much… That said, the novel did have its good moments, mainly because Murdoch's writing is excellent.
Blood Meridian — Cormac McCarthy (1985)
As I write, there are still four chapters to go, so I can't give a concrete opinion. But my experience so far has been very intriguing and I've had fun trying to decipher the symbols and analogies that McCarthy puts into his narrative. I was afraid of this book because of its reputation for being extremely violent and gory, and although this judgement is true, I think that, as always, people exaggerate a little on the internet. In the same way that they say My Year of Rest and Relaxation is absurd and depressing when it's at best laughable. In short: always draw your own conclusions.
Rereading Richard II — William Shakespeare (1595?)
Perhaps some of you know, because I mentioned on bookgram, that my final Thesis is on Shakespeare's Richard II. Yes, I managed to bend the Law to fit in something that really interests me. I'm not going to give too many details about my research because I intend to post a text about it here. I'll just say that, on my third re-reading, I like this play more and more (thank goodness!) — The golden tip is: watch BCC's The Hollow Crown, it's a phenomenal adaptation of the English history plays (Richard II's is particularly impeccable).
Fathers & Sons — Ivan Turgenev (1862)
A book that positively surprised me and one of the few 5-star reads of the year. I read Rúdin, Turgenev's first novel, in January and fell in love with the writer ever since. And now with Fathers & Sons, he has exceeded my expectations (for example, I didn't expect to cry).
The story is, as the title suggests, about a generational conflict, which despite being a timeless theme, has particular connotations given the context of Russia in which it is set. Here we see the generation heir to Pushkin, the Decembrist uprising of 1825, and post-Napoleon patriotic ideals clashing with the new mid-century generation, made up of young disbelievers and utilitarians, critics of Western Europe, the Tsar, the influence of romanticism, aestheticism, reforms, the aristocracy, in short — critics of everything.
So we follow Bazarov (our biggest critic and avowed nihilist) dealing with men and women from different generations and in different contexts (including forbidden passions), only to confirm in the end his suspicion that there is no place for him in the world. However, unlike Rúdin (whom Turgenev described as his absolute opposite), Bazarov has no zest for life, no dreams and no faith.
Turgenev builds a sensitive and melancholic portrait of the inevitable incommunicability between generations, and for those who don't know him, I highly recommend this novel as a gateway to the author.
The Common Reader — Virginia Woolf (1925)
In a collection of literary essays spanning several authors and eras - from the Greeks to Chaucer, from the Elizabethans to George Eliot - Virginia both teaches and entertains. I noticed that many of the essays, even with different themes, shared the same anxious thought about the inherent failure of language as an instrument to express our feelings accurately. This sentence, from the essay Notes on an Elizabethan Play, summarises the theme:
The mind is so saturated with sensibility, language so inadequate to its experience, that, far from ruling off one form of literature or decreeing its inferiority to others, we complain that they are still unable to keep pace with the wealth of material, and wait impatiently the creation of what may yet be devised to liberate us of the enormous burden of the unexpressed.
Although I enjoyed most of the essays, especially On Not Knowing Greek, Modern Fiction, Jane Eyre & Wuthering Heights, and How It Strikes a Contemporary; I strongly disagreed with her criticism of George Eliot, accusing the author of having no charm — the fact that Eliot takes herself seriously doesn't detract from the brilliance of her writing, and comparing her to Austen is rather unfair, as the authors had completely different aims. Some of the essays were on very specific topics and I got a bit lost reading them (like when Joan Didion writes about California's freeways in The White Album).
Essays & Articles
Against Interpretation — Susan Sontag
I'm reading a collection of Sontag's essays and unfortunately, we're not getting on very well, but I already knew this would happen (I'm a Paglia girl). I really disagreed with her argument in this essay, but I'm going to give her the benefit of the doubt because of the time (written in 1964 in the face of the repercussions of New Criticism). She condemns the act of interpreting artistic objects as a practice that "poisons our sensibilities" and that mostly "violates art". I don't deny that this can happen, but it's not the fault of the mere act of interpreting. I wish I could tell her that interpreting art is extremely fun and that there's nothing more beautiful and stimulating than discovering a kaleidoscope of facets of the same object. That's what makes Shakespeare infinitely interesting.
The problem lies in 2 aspects: approaching art as if its form were a mere disguise for the real object - the content (which must be unveiled), without appreciating technique, style and beauty; believing that there is a single, true, absolute interpretation of the object and pitting interpretations against each other when in fact they can all be equally valid and complementary, since there is no final, true interpretation. It just needs to be well-founded and respectful of the original material.
This is a conclusion of post-modernity, and that's why I give her the benefit of the doubt since she hasn't had the pleasure of experiencing a more "positive" critique (I even think we're overly positive, in a no-holds-barred match of opinions). The problem is not the interpretation, but the interpreter's presumption. She wants us to use our senses to understand Art and I agree, we should use the sensory too and to some extent this should be accepted in the Academy (I'm in favour of using the method of Paterian criticism).
I think that as long as there is indiscriminate use of nuance and awareness that an interpretation is just "another one" and therefore we are free to extract our own impressions (with a minimum of logic and background, it's no good talking about what you don't know), Art will not be "violated" and the ghost of Leavis will not come to haunt us. In fact, I think that the infinity of interpretative possibilities is what keeps art alive, dynamic and present, and preserves its relevance in a world that constantly threatens it.
Jane Austen's Dangerous Charm: Feeling as One Ought about Fanny Price - Nina Auerbach
I've read a few things by the famous Nina Auerbach, and so far I've found her to be a very controversial critic. I read this article as part of the research I'm doing on Mansfield Park, and I have to say I didn't like it, in fact, I found it a bit absurd - Auerbach compares Fanny Price to monsters like Frankenstein's creature, vampires, Hamlet and whatever else. Although it's an interesting and definitely original approach, I found it misguided. I've noticed that she's a bit obsessed with "monstrosities", applying a similar theory to George Eliot's The Mill on The Floss, in the article The Power of Hunger: Maggie Tulliver and Demonism. Two books I didn't like and two articles I liked even less. I don't think Auerbach and I match critically.
Reading the House: A Literary Perspective - Kathy Mezei, Chiara Briganti
“In her book Living space in fact and fiction, Phillippa Tristram exposes a crucial idea on the relationship between architectural space and literature: ‘From the beginning the house and the novel are interconnected, for the 18th century, which saw the rise of the novel, was also the great age of the English house. Because the novel is invincibly domestic, it can tell us much about the space we live in; equally, designs for houses and their furnishings can reveal hidden aspects of the novelist’s art. It is no accident that many of the terms used in critical discourse — structure, aspect, outlook, even character — are related to domestic architecture’.”
This month I researched the relationship between physical space and the characterisation of characters in literature, in other words, the representation of architectural spaces with the aim of reflecting aspects of a character's personality. This essay is very interesting and gives an overview of this relationship. I really liked the concept and I intend to read more about it.
For example, Jane Austen uses this a lot in Mansfield Park, it’s very fascinating. The home offers not only a place of physical retreat but also a mental one: theoretically, at home, a person feels at ease, safe and genuine. It provides a retreat for intimacy and private thoughts. Virginia Woolf used the privacy of domestic spaces as a mirror of psychological space, for instance, Mrs Dalloway's bedroom is a refuge from the social anxieties downstairs and a place that inspires nostalgia - it's where Clarissa reminisces about her youthful summers
Movies & TV Shows
Notorious - Alfred Hitchcock (1946)
I'm in the slowest race in the world to watch every film Hitchcock ever directed (I've watched 15 so far). What interested me most about this film was — apart from the wonderful duo of Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman as spies fighting Nazism — the fact that it was set in Brazil, specifically Rio de Janeiro.
There are certain films that are better than any documentary or history book for understanding post-World War II sentiment, and this is certainly one of them. It's not a very strong film from the director, at least not enough to compete with other masterpieces like Vertigo (in my opinion the best) and Rope.
Mullholand Drive - David Lynch (2001)
I watched it with my sister and we both finished the film stunned. I don't have much to say because I don't know if I understood the film. Maybe the point isn't even to understand? Maybe there's nothing to understand. We spent almost three hours very confused and shocked, but totally absorbed. Lynch really irritates me, but nobody can say that he doesn't know how to entertain. Visually stunning.
Conte d'Automne - Eric Rohmer (1998)
Autumn is the time when nature matures, when food is harvested, when the final stage of the cycle is reached, to die in winter and start all over again in spring. In short, autumn is the time to reap the fruits of patience.
Everything I've said is about agricultural cycles, but in Rohmer's film, it also applies to the lives of the characters, especially Magali. She is a mature woman, a widow, and resolute in her solitude - occupying her days only with her vineyard because she has a mission: to prove that her Côtes-du-Rhône wine ages well. But in order to do this, she needs to take a gamble and have the patience to save bottles of vintage and hope that in a few years' time, she'll see the result.
All these elements of waiting-patience-ripening-ageing reflect the new love phase that awaits Magali when her two friends try to set her up with two different men. We also see a relationship between a young woman and her teacher, which sparks more conversations about ageing and patience. The film is very beautiful, both visually and content-wise, and it's all very well thought out: with a little attention we see all the subtle pieces that make up this puzzle about autumn - of human life and of nature.
I'd already seen all six of Rohmer's moral tales and now I've completed the tetralogy of the seasons, and he's becoming more and more one of my favourite artists. Of the tetralogy, my favourite is still Conte d'été (but of all the ones I've seen, I'm tied between L'ami de mon amie and Le genou de Claire).
Mamma Mia! - Phyllida Lloyd (2008)
As my friend Luíza said, a film is made to be seen at the cinema, and the experience of seeing Mamma Mia on the big screen was absolutely sensational, as until then I had only seen it on TV. What's more, at the screening we went to at my University’s movie theatre we were allowed to sing the songs out loud. If you happened to be there, you probably heard me along with Amanda and Luíza shouting and performing as if we were in the living room at home (my throat was sore) while most people were watching quietly - but that's not an apology, because it was great fun and life's too short to be ashamed of singing ABBA in public! Now I understand what Harry Styles meant by "the movie...feels like a movie" because that's exactly how I felt when I left the room, after being immersed in 2 hours of genuine cinema. Things like that remind me how much I really love going to the movies :')
The Night of the Hunter - Charles Laughton (1955)
The only film directed by Charles Laughton (the cartoonish lawyer from Witness for the Prosecution), The Night of the Hunter is a mixture of fairy tale and Southern Gothic, set in the USA during the Great Depression. Robert Mitchum makes an excellent villain (appropriately nicknamed Bluebeard in the film), and although the film is a little silly at times, it makes good use of childish elements to cause terror - such as dolls and lullabies - as well as being visually impressive, with unusual special effects for the time and excellent use of the camera and shadows, accentuated by the film being in black and white. The story is about a wicked shepherd (Mitchum) in search of a treasure hidden by his former cellmate who has been hanged. I expected it to be darker, but I liked it anyway.
Music & Podcasts
Soundtrack of The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
First a disclaimer: I haven't seen this film yet because I couldn't find it on any streaming service, but I'm still hooked on the soundtrack, especially the Kingston Trio's version of Try To Remember. It's a nostalgic album and a bit... inhospitable? It's good for listening to while driving on the road.
Want Two — Rufus Wainwright
Spotify recommended Rufus to me a few weeks ago and I've really enjoyed his work. Want Two in particular is an album you could call "baroque pop" - it's fun, whimsical, half folksy half theatre-kid. From what I've read about him on the internet, he's very involved in the Hollywood music scene and I found it strange that I'd never heard of him.
He's even released an experimental album adapting nine of Shakespeare's sonnets to music! It's called “Take All My Loves”. I've never seen anything like it. It's really weird, but it's worth a listen.
Fiona Apple - revisiting When The Pawn...
I have fond memories of Fiona Apple because I grew up with an Extraordinary Machine CD in my car, but I only genuinely listened to her in my 20s and today she's everything to me. My favourite album I think is When The Pawn... and after analysing it from start to finish last week I realised things I hadn't noticed until now. Lyrical subtleties, let's say. Fun fact: I have the album's title poem memorised. If you meet me in the street you can ask me to recite it and I will. Anyway, I think I Know is my favourite song of all of Fiona's albums.
The Land is Inhospitable and So Are We - Mitski
I'm still forming a concrete opinion but, on first impressions, I really liked this album, more than the last one. I liked the voice and guitar-acoustic-effortless-mazzy star-slam poetry vibe she brought. My current favourites: The Deal, I'm Your Man, My Love Mine All Mine and Bug Like an Angel.
Awesome list! How exciting to find a writeup on Nina Auerbach and her (yes, very creative!) views on Fanny Price and monstrosity. (I had some fun with this essay in an Austen Connection post, "Mousy Monstrous Fanny Price" and would love to know what you think of it! I will take it off the paywall in case you want to check it out.)
I look forward to hanging out with more of your views on Austen!
And, I happen to be on a big Shakespeare kick right now, but also need TV content, so am planning to dive into The Hollow Crown asap.
Thank you for the smart, thoughtful, fun conversation and reviews! Glad you are here instead of academia 😊