Methought - March 2024
Monthly wrap-up: Capote's gossip, the devil arrives in Moscow, linguistic investigations, cowboy movies allegedly hated by feminists, my introduction to opera, and a Hitler groupie.
scroll down to read the English version
Caros Leitores,
Março durou aproximadamente três anos. Apesar de longo, foi um mês especial porque completei minha última etapa na universidade, a apresentação do meu TCC (que, modéstia à parte, foi um sucesso que eu não estava esperando de jeito nenhum). Agora me sinto livre para voltar a ler Shakespeare por prazer, e em abril pretendo reler Ricardo III e Rei Lear. Li livros ótimos esse mês e sai do meu “cinema-slump” (não sei se o termo existe, se não, se sintam livres para me parafrasear). Estou começando a gostar de Ópera de verdade graças à Bulgákov, e estou cada dia mais obcecada por Paraíso Perdido (tenho tido sonhos recorrentes sobre ele).
Quando eu digo que foi um mês demorado, não pensem que eu estou reclamando. Adoro quando o tempo passa devagar pois não tenho pressa nenhuma em envelhecer, pelo contrário. Quando passa rápido sempre sinto que desperdicei meus dias preciosos — mas é claro que tudo isso é relativo. O tempo sempre passa igual e vai passar de qualquer jeito.
Livros &tc
Answered Prayers (Súplicas Atendidas) - Truman Capote (1986)
Último livro de Capote e o único dele que eu ainda não tinha lido, Answered Prayers foi publicado postumamente em 1986 como um romance inacabado, mas seu conteúdo já tinha aparecido separadamente em revistas nos últimos anos do escritor, e isto foi o que causou o fim de sua carreira brilhante e polêmica.
O livro é divido em três capítulos (não os considero contos) sobre a anscensão social do jovem mau caráter P.B. Jones, um alter ego nada sutil do próprio autor. Mal dá para chamar isso de romance de ficção pois Capote não esconde (e de fato nem tenta esconder) quem são as pessoas por trás de seus “personagens”. Poucos nomes são trocados durante a história, e combinando com a mais absoluta falta de pudor do autor, só podia resultar numa mistura desastrosa. P.B. Jones confessa, em primeira pessoa, todos os seus golpes em damas solitárias bem como sua carreira como gigolô de homens da alta sociedade — tudo nos mínimos detalhes.
Se o mito envolvendo este livro for mesmo real, isto é, que Capote simplesmente trasncreveu as fofocas mais obscuras de seu círculo de amigas, então eu não posso condenar totalmente o “cancelamento” que ele sofreu. O livro só funciona porque existe esse elemento de verdade por trás, se não eu o teria descartado como um novelão sensacionalista que busca chocar só para ser chocante.
Mestre e Margarida - Mikhail Bulgakov (1967)
Talvez alguem já tenha dito isso antes, mas esse é um livro que você tem que ler para crer. Explicar a narrativa para quem nunca o leu é uma tarefa comicamente confusa. Escrito na década de 1930, mas não publicado até 1967, O Mestre e Margarida é incrível e impossível de categorizar. Dizer que é uma sátira parece reducionista, e realismo mágico me parece bobo. Certamente não é uma obra para quem possui uma mente literal ou com pouca imaginação; poucos livros se igualam a ele em termos de esquisitice.
Baseado no Fausto de Goethe e na vida da Rússia Stalinista, o livro conta a história do demônio em pessoa, Woland, que chega a Moscou com um séquito de capangas bizarros e sinistros, incluindo um gato humanoide, uma bruxa perpetuamente nua, um “tradutor” vestido de jóquei com pince-nez rachado, e um assassino baixinho com uma canino para fora da boca. O que eles querem, a princípio, é nada além do caos pelo caos. Esse livro só funciona se você aceitar que explicações lógicas não são imprescindíveis, e quanto antes você se libertar dos “porquês” mais você irá se divertir. Paralelamente à história dos demônios, temos a “verdadeira” história de Jesus, Mateus e Pôncio Pilatos, além de um romance misterioso sobre Pilatos escrito por um personagem mais misterioso ainda: o Mestre.
Nunca li nada parecido, e depois vou publicar uma review mais longa sobre, pois há muito o que se falar.
Leaves of Grass (Folhas de Relva) - Walt Whitman (1855)
Um livro que me surpreendeu demais, por ser tão bonito, moderno, sincero e apaixonado. Leaves of Grass captura em mais de quatrocentos poemas a experiência de estar vivo nos seus melhores dias. Whitman tem muito gosto por viver e isso transborda nas páginas, tanto que às vezes é irritante o quanto ele é afirmativo, expansivo e positivo. Passei dois meses lendo e foi maravilhoso.
Mesmo sendo repetitivo, ao menos um quarto dos poemas aqui são magníficos. Ele faz você sentir o toque humano, os raios do sol, o vento nas folhas das árvores, até me convenceu a ficar triste pela morte de Lincoln. Whitman é o poeta dos idealistas, mais do que qualquer romântico inglês ou alemão. Ele estava num momento em que os EUA se transformava na maior potência mundial (por bem ou por mal), e traduziu perfeitamente o entusiasmo pelas possibilidades que o futuro prometia. Como não tenho muita simpatia por esse país, principalmente na atual conjuntura, os poemas que exaltavam a América me soaram mais como conversa da fox news e menos com o Born to Die da Lana del Rey (inclusive ela se inspirou muito nele). Apesar desse detalhe, eu recomento muito a leitura; Whitman é único, destemido, e sublime.
As Aventuras de Sherlock Holmes - Arthur Conan Doyle (1892)
Esse ano decidi ter sempre pelo menos três livros diferentes à mão: um que é a “leitura principal” do mês (geralmente livros mais longos), um livro de poesia, e um livro para me distrair. Essa releitura de Sherlock Holmes se encaixa na última categoria. Poucas coisas elevam meu humor como mistérios Ingleses, e tenho reservado à Sherlock Holmes minhas manhãs antes de sair para o trabalho. Em março acabei The Adventures, e agora estou lendo The Memoirs, e claro, acompanhei estas leituras revendo Sherlock da BBC pela bilionésima vez (A Scandal in Belgravia é o melhor episódio sem discussão).
Paraíso Perdido - John Milton (Books IV-VII)
Ler Paraíso Perdido em “câmera-lenta” e em grupo tem sido uma das experiências literárias mais desafiadoras e deliciosas da minha curta vida. Quanto mais eu leio e mais leio sobre esse poema mais eu fico incrédula que ele exista, que saiu da cabeça de um homem mortal, porque é bom (e difícil) demais para ser verdade. No meu instagram eu tenho compartilhado diários semanais falando sobre minha experiência com John Milton, então fiquem ligados por lá!
Artigos & Ensaios
Art as Technique - Viktor Shklovsky (1917)
Talvez um dos textos mais importantes da Teoria da Literatura como um todo, esta ensaio é a grande referência do Formalismo Russo, no qual Shklovsky desenvolve o conceito de “desfamiliarização” através da linguagem, argumentando que uma das funções da literatura é tornar estranho o que é clichê e prosaico, para que o leitor possa olhar para o objeto em questão como se fosse a primeira vez. Isso, segundo o autor, nos ajudaria a compreender melhor aquilo que, por ser tão conhecido, se tornou banal.
Habitualization devours work, clothes, furniture, one's wife, and the fear of war… And art exists that one may recover the sensation of life; it exists to make one feel things, to make the stone stony. The purpose of art is to impart the sensation of things as they are perceived and not as they are known. The technique of art is to make objects "unfamiliar," to make forms difficult, to increase the difficulty and length of perception because the process of perception is an aesthetic end in itself and must be prolonged. Art is a way of experiencing the artfulness of an object: the object is not important... After we see an object several times, we begin to recognize it. The object is in front of us and we know about it, but we do not see it – hence we cannot say anything, significant about it. Art removes objects from the automatism of perception in several ways.
The Originality of Machiavelli - Isaiah Berlin (1997)
Neste ensaio, Berlin destaca as diversas interpretações, as vezes divergentes, da obra de Maquiavel, destacando a visão de alguns filosofos como Spinoza, Rousseau, Ugo, Foscolo, Luigi Ricci dentre outros. Reli esse ensaio depois de mais de um ano para revisar alguns pontos da apresentação do meu TCC. Eu gosto muito do texto pois ele explica bem como é possível existir tantas “aplicações” das máximas de Maquiavel, e busca apontar o que o italiano realmente quis dizer com O Príncipe. A originalidade de Maquiavel, segundo Berlin, reside em dois aspectos: no argumento de que não existe um único ideal humano verdadeiro, objetivo e universal; e na separação entre o comportamento político como campo de estudo e a visão teológica do mundo
Isso decorre de seu reconhecimento de fato de que fins igualmente supremos, igualmente sagrados, podem se contradizer, que sistemas inteiros de valores podem entrar em colisão sem possibilidade de arbitragem racional e que isso acontece não apenas em circunstâncias excepcionais, como resultado de anormalidade, acidente ou erro… mas (isso certamente era novo) como parte da situação humana normal.
The Story of All Things - Northrop Frye (1965)
Frye inicia este ensaio com uma grande contextualização literária e histórica, por meio de uma distinção entre poesia épica e poesia trágica. A seguir, ele demonstra a natureza cíclica presente em Paraíso Perdido, apontando que o poema “Começa onde Deus começa, numa presença eterna, e termina onde Deus termina, numa presença eterna”. Frye destaca como o poema de Milton possui um caráter enciclopédico, e por isso ele abrange “a história de todas as coisas”, tentando englobar todas as questões épicas numa grande e unificada mitologia.
Myths differ from folk tales or legends in having a superior kind of importance attached to them, and this in turn makes them stick together and form mythologies
Our Language, Our World - James McElvenny for Aeon Magazine (2024)
O relativismo linguístico, uma teoria que investiga se cada idioma de fato incorpora uma visão de mundo diferente, ou até mesmo dita padrões específicos de pensamento para seus falantes, é algo que muito me interessa, e este artigo discute suas origens, os teóricos adeptos, e como ela foi descredibilizada e no século XX reencontrou certa relevância. Meu conhecimento em linguística é limitado, portanto é possível que eu mude de ideia, mas até onde eu sei eu concordo muito com essa teoria. Me parece impensável que o nosso idioma (por exemplo o gênero das palavras, o uso de adjetivos, noção de espaço) não interfira implicitamente na nossas concepções e na forma como aprendemos as coisas.
Filmes & Séries
Perfect Days - Wim Wenders (2023)
Hoje em dia acho muito difícil fazer uma crítica social ao capitalismo com alguma profundidade sem cair nos clichês. Todo ano dezenas de filmes são lançados que, a princípio são criativos, mas perdem força no final tentando passar uma mensagem “educativa”; é muito fácil dizer que o capitalismo é ruim sem nunca ir além. Certo, sabemos disso, mas qual a solução? Ninguém parece capaz de oferecer a “crítica afirmativa”, mas talvez Wenders tenha conseguido. Não acho que o filme seja uma mensagem sociopolítica disfarçada de cinema, pelo contrário. Como todo bom filme, ele só conta uma boa história, e a mensagem é consequência disso, o que a torna mais sofisiticada por não ser explicitamente didática.
A solução de Wenders é entender que muitas vezes temos o suficiente para sermos felizes. Não significa que todos devemos abandonar tudo e limpar banheiros em tóquio, mas sim que nem sempre a vontade de ser e ter mais é positivo (principalmente numa cultura de produtividade). Perfect Days é elegante ao retratar a simplicidade da vida de Hirayama, e o faz sem nunca romantizar sua solidão ou as dificuldades de seu emprego. É um filme que me consolou, e de quebra ainda tem uma trilha sonora impecável.
Incendies - Denis Villeneuve (2010)
Um filme que não vou esquecer nem tão cedo. A cena de abertura por si só merecia um texto inteiro dedicado à ela, elogiando claro. Começar um filme com um par de olhos cheio de raiva voltado diretamente para a camêra ao som de You and Whose Army? de Radiohead foi uma escolha extremamente impactante, e dá o tom poderoso e pesado do que vamos assistir a seguir.
Após a morte da mãe, um casal de gêmeos começa uma busca pelo passado da família em meio a guerras religiosas no oriente médio, e ao longo do filme as descobertas só ficam cada vez mais difíceis de encarar. O destino da guerra e dessa mãe se mesclam, a violência permeia a família de todas as formas possíveis, mas ainda assim a conclusão não é deprimente, por mais dolorosa que seja. Mas fica o aviso: assista num dia em que você estiver com a cabeça boa, porque Incendies me deu muita angústia.
Os Vestígios do Dia - James Ivory (1993)
Meu sonho era que minha vida fosse estéticamente dirigida pela Merchant Ivory: a imagem embaçada como que por neblina, as cores suaves e naturais, o charme melancólico da decadência do império inglês como pano de fundo… Realmente sou uma grande fã dessa produtora, tendo assistido Quartet, Maurice, A Room With A View, Howard’s End, e agora The Remains of the Day (Os Vestígios do Dia).
Impressionante como os ingleses dominam a terrível arte da autorepressão, e esse filme me causou um mal estar físico com todo o anseio e todos os sentimentos não ditos. Porque eles não falam logo?! E é essa aparente falta de motivo que dói tanto. Que personagem sensacional é o mordomo Stevens (Hopkins), ele abrange tantas camadas sociais, históricas e culturais da Inglaterra que é possível estudar uma nação apenas através dele, e de certa forma, é o que esse filme faz. É um filme igualmente lindo e cruel, e já tenho vontade de assisti-lo de novo.
Os Imperdoáveis - Clint Eastwood (1992)
David Foster Wallace disse em uma entrevista que ele não entendia porque, mas “females hate that movie”, então obviamente eu tinha que assistir, se não fosse por pirraça seria por curiosidade. Bem, confesso que eu também não entendi porque elas odiaram. A não ser que essas supostas “females” tenham assistido com expecativas equivocadas.
Eastwood desconstrói o mito do velho oeste, do cavaleiro solitário do chapéu branco que mata por justiça, e do vilão completamente sem redenção. A violência é abundante, mas os motivos são cinzas, e não podemos dizer quem está mais moralmente correto. Os Imperdoáveis narra a história de um grupo de prostitutas buscando se vingar de um cliente cruel que atacou uma delas, e para isso elas oferecem uma recompensa para o pistoleiro que o matar. Isso chama a atenção do cowboy “Schofield Kid”, que vai atrás do criminoso lendário e agora aposentado, William Munny (Eastwood).
O filme é repleto de atuações brilhantes, com Gene Hackman interpretando o cherife da cidade que está tentando evitar esse assassinato a todo custo, Richard Harris (o primeiro Dumbledore) como um criminoso inglês falastrão e monarquista, e Morgan Freeman como o parceiro e amigo fiel de Munny. Apesar de tudo no filme ser muito bem feito, ainda assim não achei genial como dizem por aí. Certamente é um western que consegue surpreender, mas o filme não é tão inovador quanto ele pensa que é.
Música & Podcasts
How Fashion Became About Power, And Lost Its Ability To Dream (James Scully) - The BOF Podcast
James Scully é um diretor de casting veterano e nesse episódio ele fala sobre a mudança para pior que aconteceu na mundo da moda a partir dos anos 2000. Compartilhando sua experiência profissional desde o começo dos anos 90 até hoje, James expôs os absurdos contínuos que são normalizados na indústria, como a exploração de modelos menores de idade e a punição para aquelas que atingem a puberdade e, obviamente, perdem o corpo de menina e ganham curvas. A moda foi a minha primeira paixão, porém, quanto mais eu investigava e sabia mais do meio, mais desestimulada eu ficava, até desistir completamente.
Lembro que fui no lançamento do livro de um designer brasileiro e, enquanto ele autografava, eu disse que queria ser designer de moda. Ele olhou para mim e disse “Quantos anos você tem?” “Quinze” “E você sabe costurar?” “Não…” “Tarde demais então. Como é que a pessoa quer ser designer e não sabe costurar? Aos dezoito eu já fazia minhas roupas em casa”. Nem lembro o que eu respondi só sei que fui embora chorando.
Hitler and the Mitford Sisters - Podcast The Rest is History
Os Mitfords são uma familia que, no início do século passado, pairavam sobre o inconsciente coletivo da sociedade inglesa — a primeira versão das kardashians com sua dezena de irmãs ditadoras de beleza, socialites polêmicos, e é claro, podres de ricos. Sou uma grande fã da Mitford mais velha, Nancy, por ser autora de um dos meus livros favoritos, o deliciosamente frívolo e divertido The Pursuit of Love. No entanto, sua irmã mais nova, Unity Valkyrie Mitford (não estou inventando), era uma nazista infame e fazia parte do círculo íntimo de Hitler, não porque tivesse fortes convicções políticas, mas porque achava o cara um querido.
Fausto - Ópera de Charles Gounod (1859)
Sempre fui meio indiferente à ópera, escutando no meio de outras músicas clássicas sem dar muita atenção, mas esse ano quis me saber mais sobre o gênero. Resolvi assistir Fausto porque descobri que Bulgakov era um grande fã dessa ópera tendo visto mais de 40 vezes (acreditem), e foi uma das inspirações para O Mestre e Margarida, bem como a versão composta por Berlioz (que também ouvi e melodicamente gostei mais). O Fausto de Gounod é exagerado e muito divertido, e se você gosta de musicais provavelmente vai gostar disso também; só para vocês terem uma ideia coloquei esse trecho aqui que é um dos mais famosos da Ópera:
Details - FrouFrou (2002)
Esse álbum é original no sentido literal da palavra, pois ele foi “the blue print” para muitos artistas da new-wave-dance-music da cena indie dos anos 2000, principalmente no Reino Unido. Frou Frou era uma dupla britânica formada por Imogen Heap e Guy Sigsworth, e esse álbum é muito nostálgica por ser totalmente caracteristico da época (poderia ser a trilha sonora de Skins por exemplo). Minhas favoritas desse álbum são: Leto Go, Psychobabble, Must be Dreaming e Only Got One. Enfim a estética do vídeo fala por si só:
Dear Readers,
March lasted approximately three years. Although long, it was a special month because I completed my last stage at university, the presentation of my final thesis (which, modesty aside, was a success I wasn't expecting at all). Now I feel free to go back to reading Shakespeare for pleasure, and in April I plan to re-read Richard III and King Lear. I read some great books this month and got out of my "cinema-slump" (I don't know if the term exists, if not, feel free to paraphrase me). I'm starting to really enjoy opera thanks to Bulgákov, and I'm becoming more and more obsessed with Paradise Lost (I've been having recurring dreams about it).
When I say it's been a long month, don't think I'm complaining. I love it when time passes slowly because I'm in no hurry to get older, on the contrary. When it passes quickly, I always feel like I've wasted my precious days - but of course that's all relative. Time always passes the same and it will pass anyway.
Books &tc.
Answered Prayers - Truman Capote (1986)
Capote's last book and the only one of his that I hadn't read, Answered Prayers was published posthumously in 1986 as an unfinished novel, but its contents had already appeared separately in magazines in the writer's final years, and this is what brought an end to his brilliant and controversial career.
The book is divided into three chapters (I don't consider them short stories) about the social ascension of the young scoundrel P.B. Jones, a not-so-subtle alter ego of the author himself. You can hardly call this a fictional novel because Capote doesn't hide (in fact doesn't even try to hide) who the people behind his "characters" are. Few names are exchanged during the story, and combined with the author's absolute lack of modesty, it could only result in a disastrous mix. P.B. Jones confesses, in the first person, all his scams on lonely ladies as well as his career as a gigolo for high society men - all in the most minute detail.
If the myth surrounding this book really is true, i.e. that Capote simply transcribed the salacious gossip of his circle of friends, then I can't entirely condemn the "cancellation" he suffered. The book only works because there is this element of truth behind it, otherwise, I would have dismissed it as a sensationalist soap opera that seeks to shock just to be shocking.
Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov (1967)
Perhaps someone has said it before, but this is a book you have to read to believe. Explaining the narrative to someone who has never read it is a comically confusing task. Written in the 1930s but not published until 1967, Master and Margarita is incredible and impossible to categorise. To say it's a satire seems reductionist, and magical realism seems silly. It's certainly not a piece for the literal-minded or those with little imagination; few books match it in terms of weirdness.
Based on Goethe's Faust and life in Stalinist Russia, the book tells the story of the devil himself, Woland, who arrives in Moscow with an entourage of bizarre and sinister henchmen, including a humanoid cat, a perpetually naked witch, a "translator" dressed as a jockey with a cracked pince-nez, and a short assassin with a fang sticking out of his mouth. What they want, in principle, is nothing more than chaos for chaos' sake. This book only works if you accept that logical explanations aren't a must, and the sooner you get rid of the "whys" the more fun you'll have. Alongside the story of the demons, we have the "true" story of Jesus, Matthew and Pontius Pilate, as well as a mysterious novel about Pilate written by an even more mysterious character: the Master.
I've never read anything like it, and I'll publish a longer review later, as there's a lot to talk about.
Leaves of Grass - Walt Whitman (1855)
A book that surprised me so much because it was so beautiful, modern, sincere and passionate. Leaves of Grass captures in more than four hundred poems the experience of being alive on your best days. Whitman has a great zest for living and this overflows onto the pages, so much so that it's sometimes annoying how affirmative, expansive and positive he is. I spent two months reading it and it was marvellous.
Even though it's repetitive, at least a quarter of the poems here are magnificent. He makes you feel the human touch, the rays of the sun, the wind in the leaves of the trees, he even convinced me to feel sad about Lincoln's death. Whitman is the poet of idealists, more than any English or German romantic. He was at a time when the USA was becoming the world's greatest power (for better or worse), and he perfectly translated the enthusiasm for the possibilities that the future promised. As I don't have much sympathy for this country, especially in the current climate, the poems that exalted America sounded more like Fox News and less like Lana del Rey's Born to Die (she was actually inspired by it). Despite this detail, I highly recommend reading it; Whitman is unique, dauntless and sublime.
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Arthur Conan Doyle (1892)
This year I decided to always have at least three different books on hand: one that is the "main read" of the month (usually longer books), a book of poetry, and a book to entertain me. This re-read of Sherlock Holmes falls into the latter category. Few things lift my mood like English mysteries, and I've been reserving my mornings before leaving for work for Sherlock Holmes. In March I finished The Adventures, and now I'm reading The Memoirs, and of course I've followed up these readings by rewatching the BBC's Sherlock for the billionth time (A Scandal in Belgravia is the best episode hands down).
Paradise Lost - John Milton (Books IV-VII)
Reading Paradise Lost in "slow motion" with a group has been one of the most challenging and delightful literary experiences of my brief life. The more I read and the more I read about this poem, the more incredulous I become that it exists, that it came out of the head of a mortal man, because it's too good (and difficult) to be true. On my Instagram I've been sharing weekly diaries about my experience with John Milton, so stay tuned there!
Articles & Essays
Art as Technique - Viktor Shklovsky (1917)
Perhaps one of the most important texts in Literary Theory as a whole, this essay is a seminal work of Russian Formalism, in which Shklovsky develops the concept of "defamiliarisation" through language, arguing that one of the purposes of literature is to make what is clichéd and prosaic strange so that the reader can look at the object in question as if for the first time. This, according to the author, would help us to better understand things that, being so well known, have been overlooked.
Habitualization devours work, clothes, furniture, one's wife, and the fear of war… And art exists that one may recover the sensation of life; it exists to make one feel things, to make the stone stony. The purpose of art is to impart the sensation of things as they are perceived and not as they are known. The technique of art is to make objects "unfamiliar," to make forms difficult, to increase the difficulty and length of perception because the process of perception is an aesthetic end in itself and must be prolonged. Art is a way of experiencing the artfulness of an object: the object is not important... After we see an object several times, we begin to recognize it. The object is in front of us and we know about it, but we do not see it – hence we cannot say anything, significant about it. Art removes objects from the automatism of perception in several ways.
The Originality of Machiavelli - Isaiah Berlin (1997)
In this essay, Berlin highlights the various interpretations, at times divergent, of Machiavelli's work, emphasising the views of some philosophers such as Spinoza, Rousseau, Ugo, Foscolo, Luigi Ricci etc. I reread this essay after more than a year in order to revise some points for the presentation of my thesis. I genuinely like the piece because it explains well how it is possible to have so many "applications" of Machiavelli's maxims and seeks to identify what the Italian really meant in The Prince. Machiavelli's originality, according to Berlin, lies in two aspects: the argument that there is no single true, objective and universal human ideal; and the separation between political behaviour as a field of study and the theological view of the world
It stems from his de facto recognition that ends equally ultimate, equally sacred, may contradict each other, that entire systems of value may come into collision without possibility of rational arbitration, and that this happens not merely in exceptional circumstances, as a result of abnormality or accident or error… but (this was surely new) as part of the normal human situation.
The Story of All Things - Northrop Frye (1965)
Frye begins this essay with a great deal of literary and historical contextualisation, distinguishing epic poetry and tragic poetry. He then emphasises the cyclical nature of Paradise Lost, pointing out that the poem "begins where God begins, in an eternal presence, and ends where God ends, in an eternal presence". Frye underlines how Milton's poem has an encyclopaedic character, and so it covers "the history of all things", trying to encompass all epic themes in a great, unified mythology.
Myths differ from folk tales or legends in having a superior kind of importance attached to them, and this in turn makes them stick together and form mythologies
Our Language, our world - James McElvenny for Aeon Magazine (2024)
Linguistic relativism, a theory that investigates whether each language actually embodies a different worldview, or even dictates specific patterns of thought to its speakers, is something that interests me a lot, and this article discusses its origins, the scholars who adhere to it, and how it was discredited and found some relevance again in the 20th century. My knowledge of linguistics is limited, so it's possible that I'll change my mind, but as far as I understand it, I very much agree with this theory. It seems unthinkable to me that our language (for example the gender of words, the use of adjectives, the notion of space) doesn't implicitly interfere with our conceptions and the way we learn things. Anyway it is something I want to know more.
Films & Series
Perfect Days - Wim Wenders (2023)
Nowadays I find it very difficult to make a social critique of capitalism with any depth without falling into clichés. Every year, dozens of films are released that, at first, are creative, but lose steam in the end by trying to convey an "educational" message; it's too easy to say that capitalism is bad without ever going any further. OK, we know that, but what's the solution? Nobody seems to be able to offer "affirmative criticism", but perhaps Wenders has succeeded. I don't think the film is a socio-political message disguised as cinema, on the contrary. Like any good film, it just tells a good story, and the message is a consequence of that, which makes it more sophisticated because it isn't explicitly didactic.
Wenders' solution is to realise that we often have enough to be happy. It doesn't mean that we should all abandon everything and clean toilets in Tokyo, but rather that the desire to be and have more is not always positive (especially in a culture of productivity). Perfect Days is elegant in portraying the simplicity of Hirayama's life, and it does so without ever romanticising his loneliness or the difficulties of his job. It's a film that comforted me, and to top it off, it has an impeccable soundtrack.
Incendies - Denis Villeneuve (2010)
A film I won't soon forget. The opening scene alone deserves an entire essay dedicated to it, praising it of course. Starting a film with a pair of angry eyes looking straight at the camera to the sound of Radiohead's You and Whose Army? was an extremely effective choice, and sets the powerful and heavy tone for what we're about to see.
After the death of their mother, a pair of twins begin a search for their family's past in the midst of religious wars in the Middle East, and over the course of the film the discoveries get increasingly difficult to face. The fate of the war and that of the mother merge, violence permeates the family in every possible way, but even so the conclusion is not depressing, however painful it may be. But be warned: watch it on a day when you're in the right frame of mind, because Incendies made me very anguished.
The Remains of the Day - James Ivory (1993)
My dream was for my life to be aesthetically directed by Merchant Ivory: the misty image, the soft, natural colours, the melancholy charm of the English empire's decadence as a backdrop... I truly am a huge fan of this production company, having seen Quartet, Maurice, A Room With A View, Howard's End, and now The Remains of the Day.
It's impressive how the English have mastered the terrible art of self-repression, and this film made me physically sick with all the longing and unspoken feelings. Why don't they just say it? And it's this apparent lack of reason that hurts so much. What a sensational character the butler Stevens (Hopkins) is, he covers so many social, historical and cultural layers of England that it's possible to study a nation through him alone, and in a way, that's what this film does. It's a film that's equally beautiful and cruel, and I already want to watch it again.
The Unforgiven - Clint Eastwood (1992)
David Foster Wallace said in an interview that he didn't understand why, but "females hate that film", so obviously I had to watch it, if not out of spite then out of curiosity. Well, I confess that I didn't understand why they hated it either. Unless these supposed "females" watched it with misplaced expectations.
Eastwood deconstructs the myth of the Old West, of the lone rider with the white hat who kills for justice, and of the villain completely unredeemable. The violence is abundant, but the motives are grey, and we can't say who is more morally correct. The Unforgiven tells the story of a group of prostitutes seeking revenge on a cruel client who attacked one of them, and to do so they offer a reward to any gunman who kills him. This attracts the attention of the cowboy "Schofield Kid", who goes after the legendary and now retired criminal, William Munny (Eastwood).
The film is full of brilliant performances, with Gene Hackman playing the town sheriff who is trying to prevent this murder at all costs, Richard Harris (the first Dumbledore) as a phony, monarchist English criminal, and Morgan Freeman as Munny's partner and faithful friend. Although everything in the film is very well done, I still didn't think it was as brilliant as people say. It certainly is a western that manages to surprise, but the film isn't as innovative as it thinks it is.
Music & Podcasts
How Fashion Became About Power, And Lost Its Ability To Dream (James Scully) - The BOF Podcast
James Scully is a veteran casting director and in this episode he talks about the change for the worse that has taken place in the fashion world since the 2000s. Sharing his professional experience from the early 90s to the present day, James exposed the ongoing absurdities that are normalised in the industry, such as the exploitation of underage models and the punishment for those who reach puberty and, of course, lose their girlish bodies and gain curves. Fashion was my first love, but the more I researched and learnt about the industry, the more discouraged I became, until I gave up completely.
I remember going to the launch of a Brazilian designer's book and, while he was signing it, I said I wanted to be a fashion designer. He looked at me and said "How old are you?" "Fifteen" "And do you know how to sew?" "No..." "Too late then. How can you want to be a designer and not know how to sew? At eighteen I was already making my own clothes at home." I don't even remember what I said, I just know that I left crying.
Hitler and the Mitford Sisters - Podcast The Rest is History
The Mitfords are a family that, at the beginning of the last century, hovered over the gossip columns of English society — the first version of the Kardashians with their dozen beauty dictator sisters, controversial socialites and, of course, filthy rich. I'm a big fan of the eldest Mitford, Nancy, as she's the author of one of my favourite books, the delightfully frivolous and amusing The Pursuit of Love. However, her younger sister Unity Valkyrie Mitford (I’m not making this up) was a infamous nazi and part of Hitler’s inner circle, not because she had any strong political beliefs, but because she thought the guy was a darling.
Faust - Opera by Charles Gounod (1859)
I've always been a bit indifferent to opera, listening to it in the midst of other classical music without paying much attention, but this year I wanted to learn more about the genre. I decided to watch Faust because I discovered that Bulgakov was a big fan of this opera, having seen it more than 40 times (imagine that), and it was one of the inspirations for Master and Margarita, as well as the version composed by Berlioz (which I also heard and liked better melodically). Gounod's Faust is exaggerated and quite amusing, and if you like musicals you'll probably like it too; just to give you an idea I've included this snippet here, which is one of the most famous excerpts from the opera:
Details - FrouFrou (2002)
This album is original in the literal sense of the word, as it was the blue-print for many new-wave-dance-music artists of the 2000s indie scene, especially in the UK. Frou Frou was a British duo formed by Imogen Heap and Guy Sigsworth, and this album is very nostalgic because it's totally in character with the era (it could be the soundtrack to Skins, for instance). My favourites from this album are: Leto Go, Psychobabble, Must be Dreaming and Only Got One. Anyway, the aesthetics of the video speak for itself: