Methought - January 2024
Perdoem o atraso, foi culpa da faculdade. Tarde demais para desejar feliz ano novo? | Excuse me for being late, college was to blame. Too late to wish you a happy new year?
scroll down to read the English version
Caros leitores,
Janeiro durou aproximadamente 8 meses, e eu nem acredito que acabou. O primeiro mês de 2024 está sendo um período de conclusões para mim: estou acabando a faculdade, depois do que me parece ter sido uma década. Sinto o tipo de alívio com um quê de desespero típico dos fins de ciclos, das novidades. Não sei o que 2024 vai ser, até porque um dos meus planos para esse ano foi fazer menos planos.
Minha lista de resoluções foram mais sobre hábitos do que qualquer coisa — afinal, acho que isso é uma das poucas coisas que a gente tem controle nessa vida. Minhas principais “metas” (mais para desejos práticos) são: escrever melhor, ver mais meus amigos pessoalmente, confiar na minha competência, ler menos e com mais profundidade. A lista tem mais uma dezena de objetivos menores (como descobrir a receita de brownie perfeita) mas esses são os principais.
Nesse mês inacreditavelmente longo, eu li muitos sobre Shakespeare para o TCC, li muito sobre poesia para escrever o guia e o ensaio, aprendi várias coisas e conheci pessoas ótimas num clube do livro que estou amando, e quase não vi nenhum filme pois no fim do dia depois de trabalhar e escrever eu raramente estava com cabeça para isso. Depois do carnaval espero voltar a ter uma rotina normal — afinal é quando o ano começa de verdade.
Livros &tc.
Daniel Deronda - George Eliot (1876)
Alguns de vocês devem saber que em 2023 fiz um projeto de leitura cronológica dos romances de Eliot; li 5 dos 7 livros, sendo Daniel Deronda o último, publicado 4 anos antes de sua morte. Comecei a lê-lo em novembro, abandonei em dezembro e retomei em janeiro. Vocês podem ver que eu não estava muito entusiasmada com ele. Não queria cair no clichê de apontar a severidade de Eliot, mas, depois de passar um ano com ela, posso confirmar que ela é a escritora mais fastidiosa que já vi. DD me deixou em um reading slump e só poesia e Eve Babitz foram capazes de me salvar.
Esse foi um dos livros mais difíceis que já li devido à sua linguagem complexa (parece que Eliot está tentando demonstrar todo o seu poder cerebral) e à uma narrativa difícil de engolir. DD tem um enredo duplo e, como sempre acontece com esse tipo de livro, eu amei um e odiei o outro. Eliot, como Tolstoi, tem certas obsessões morais que ela insiste no leitor para seu “aprimoramento”, mesmo que ele não goste: a escrita é muitas vezes cerimoniosa e até paternalista.
O enredo de que gostei é sobre Gwendolen, uma Emma Woodhouse moderna, mas sem herança; eu a adorava no início, mas depois de se casar com o vilão, fiquei irritada com seus paroxismos. Esse é o problema com Eliot: suas personagens femininas sempre sofrem demais só por serem mimadas, ou teimosamente ingênuas, ou por não se impressionarem com homens... O final de Gwendolen foi ridículo.
A história que não gostei é a de Daniel, um jovem rico, indeciso e com complexo de mártir, de pais desconhecidos. Ele quer salvar todos ao seu redor só para poder adiar a escolha de uma carreira. No início, ele era promissor – como uma mistura de Werther e príncipe Hal – mas depois de uma série de coincidências melodramáticas envolvendo uma herança judaica e um fanatismo religioso em desenvolvimento, eu simplesmente não conseguia mais aguentar nem ele nem o livro, especialmente considerando os eventos políticos atuais. Como na maioria dos romances eliotianos, o dever estava em primeiro plano, e não o amor: toda oportunidade de romance apaixonado – como um romance bronteano – é descartada em prol de alguma busca moral tola, geralmente envolvendo sacrifício.
DD não foi de todo ruim; alguns dos personagens secundários eram maravilhosos, como Klesmer, Hans e Sir Hugo. O vilão, Grandcourt, é uma das maiores realizações de Eliot: um personagem extremamente único que realmente me assustou. É difícil que um livro com enredo duplo funcione, e esse não funcionou pra mim. As histórias eram tão diferentes que até mesmo o tom da narração muda entre elas. Não gosto da maneira como ela aborda as questões religiosas e, se não fosse por isso como um tema pesado em DD, eu teria gostado muito mais.
Slow Days, Fast Company - Eve Babitz (1977)
Sou meio supersticiosa quanto aos livros e filmes que escolher para começar o ano. Gosto de começar com algo que eleve meu humor: ano passado escolhi Northanger Abbey, e esse ano Slow Days Fast Company — um grande acerto pois esse livro muda vidas e pra melhor.
Primeiro que eu me encantei pelo vocabulário de Babitz: ela escolhe muito bem suas palavras, sempre ricas, vivas e luxuosas, refletindo perfeitamente o cenário que ela está construindo. Segundo que o carisma dela transborda pelas páginas, e enquanto lia fiquei com um estranho sentimento de insegurança, pensando que se eu estivesse na presença dela, ficaria desesperada para agradá-la.
O livro é composto de uma série de anedotas sobre romances, amizades e encontros com personalidades icônicas. Mas mais que isso, é um vislumbre da mente fascinante de Babitz. Ela me fez repensar tanto a forma que escrevo quanto a que vivo — com certeza eu não sobreviveria as situações que ela passou com tanta espirituosidade e leveza. Finalmente eu entendi porque toda mulher de 20 anos no nicho girlblogger-aspiring writer-didion-lana-aesthetic catholic-fleabag quer ser Eve Babitz. Mas ninguém vai conseguir.
Vera, or the Nihilists - Oscar Wilde (1880/1882)
A primeira peça de Oscar Wilde é estranha, melodramática, confusa — mas muito boa como entretenimento. Vera, or the Nihilists fala sobre um grupo de “niilistas” russos que planejam assassinar o Czar. Acontece que o retrato de Oscar do que seria um “niilista” é completamente equivocado, o que me fez pensar que, talvez, ele tenha se inspirado em Pais e Filhos (1862) de Turgueniev, o romance responsável por popularizar o termo “niilismo”, aplicado ao protagonista Bazarov, para descrever uma certa rebeldia jovial sem causa e sem rumo.
Essa peça está muito distante do brilhantismo de The Importance of Being Ernest, mas é interessante para quem, como eu, quer conhecer o autor por completo.
Leaves of Grass - Walt Whitman (1855)
Ainda estou lendo essas 400 páginas de poemas, e não deixo de me surpreender a cada dia com Whitman. Eu não tinha ideia do que era Leaves of Grass. Primeiro de tudo: não é sobre grama. Segundo, não esperava que fosse me apaixonar tanto pelo poeta e sua obra (poderíamos argumentar que nesse livro ambos são inextricáveis). E terceiro, perdoem a frase clichê, mas é impressionante o quanto esse livro é a frente de seu tempo, principalmente por lidar abertamente com sexo e homossexualidade. Realmente não é a toa que Oscar Wilde ficou obcecado por Whitman. Acho que vai ser o primeiro 5 estrelas do ano.
The Swimmer - John Cheever (1964)
Was his memory failing, or had he so disciplined it in the repression of unpleasant facts that he had damaged his sense of the truth?
Minha métrica para avaliar o sucesso de um conto consiste no quanto ele perdura depois que termino de ler. Nessa avaliação, The Swimmer ganhou um 10. “O que aconteceu aqui?” foi o que pensei ao chegar no fim. Bons contos precisam ter um ar de mistério simbólico: gosto de sair com a sensação de que o autor não me disse diretamente o que ele queria dizer.
Num domingo no fim de um verão no subúrbio, Neddy resolve nadar em todas as piscinas do condado até chegar em casa. A real história de Neddy vai sendo revelada em vislumbres sociais: um comentário meio estranho que um vizinho fez, uma reação aparentemente inconsistente com o que foi dito no começo, uma sensação de que algo está fora do lugar, e esse algo parece ser o próprio Neddy. A frase acima resume o conto de certa forma, é uma pista que eu captei antes mesmo de perceber que havia um mistério.
Artigos e Ensaios
Oscar Wilde’s Poetry as Art History - Edouard Rodoti (1946)
Como parte do meu projeto de leitura cronológica das obras de Wilde, estou lendo críticas sobre ele, como uma forma de contextualizar a leitura e comparar com minhas próprias impressões. Esse artigo ressalta a relação entre a poesia de Wilde (e de vários outros poetas da época, principalmente os pré-rafaelitas) e as artes visuais, puxando para o próprio argumento de Wilde em Pen, Pencil and Poison de que as artes se influenciam entre si.
Rodoti aponta para uma evolução nos poemas de Wilde quanto ao conteúdo, que eu também observei: os primeiros são bem esteticistas pois tem aquele apreço pela forma e ornamento (como em Charmides) — uma vontade de deleitar maior do que se expressar, através da descrição de impressões e humores. Mais tarde, vemos uma espécie de preocupação com o pecado, remorso e sofrimento (como em Humanitad), que o autor compara às Flores do Mal. Esse texto é ótimo como uma introdução mais aprofundada para a obra dele.
Reading in Slow Motion - Reuben Brower (1962)
Uma das minhas obsessões do mês foi a ideia de "leitura em câmera lenta” estabelecida nesse ensaio de Brower, parte de In Defense of Reading (1962), uma antologia de crítica literária que eu recomendo bastante.
Esse ensaio discute hábitos de leitura, como incentivá-los nos estudantes, e defende “entusiasmo genuíno” ao tratar de literatura pois, segundo Brower “os estudantes reconhecem a diferença entre amor e dever”, isto é, uma recomendação literária visando a mera validação de requisitos acadêmicos versus uma recomendação de um livro querido. A leitura em câmera lenta consiste em um foco profundo no texto em si, não se preocupando muito com o contexto ou interpretações biográficas ou referencias cruzadas; é muito útil especialmente para a poesia e para Shakespeare. Texto excelente para quem quem gosta de não-ficção literária.
The friendship problem - (2023)
Amizade e comunidade são duas coisas que, desde o ano passado, eu não paro de refletir sobre. Eu percebi que a origem de certos desconfortos mentais e ansiedades minhas estão na falta de comunidade e no excesso de falsas comunidades, através do meu vício em redes sociais. Acho que todos nós vemos nossos amigos menos do que gostaríamos, especialmente em encontros casuais como em cafés ou parques — cada vez mais parece que a amizade moderna se afasta daquelas amizades de sitcom dos anos 90.
Esse ensaio muito bem articulado (que descobri nesse vídeo da Mina Lee, que também recomendo muito) fala sobre a falta de casualidade e reciprocidade nas amizades atuais que contribui para a erosão das comunidades, além da mentira de que podemos “self-care our way into happiness” e que uma pessoa bem sucedida e mentalmente saudável não precisa de ninguém. É uma mentira muito útil ao capitalismo, porque aí nós tentamos preencher o vazio com consumismo. Eu acho que existe solução para isso, mas é preciso um esforço em conjunto.
Difficult and Bad - Rachel Allen (2023)
Para nós que habitamos o meio literário da internet, sabemos que o mercado editorial é cruel e que muitos criadores de conteúdo só circulam os mesmos 5 livros durante meses. Isso — e outras questões envolvendo o valor de literaturas desafiadoras — é discutido por Allen nesse ótimo ensaio, no qual ela expõe o ciclo vicioso formado pela falta de interesse das editoras em publicar obras “difíceis” por acreditar que o “leitor médio” não vai comprar certas obras por que “ele não vai entender”. Isso deixa o leitor preso ao que a editora considera adequado para ele, reforçando a suposição criada pelo próprio mercado editorial de que “o público geral não consegue lidar com conceitos complicados, livros formal ou linguisticamente inovadores ou outras obras desafiadoras”. Allen fala sobre como no setor editorial, “acessível" e “acadêmico" são funcionalmente codificados para significar “bom" e “ruim", respectivamente. Essa situação me frustra muito, e por isso um dos grandes objetivos do meu trabalho é contribuir para a disseminação da literatura clássica e não-comercial nesse meio.
Filmes & Séries
Pride and Prejudice - Joe Wright (2005)
Eu poderia assistir esse filme todo dia. Foi o primeiro que assisti em 2024 buscando atrair energias austenianas na minha vida (como eu disse, sou supersticiosa). É um dos meus filmes favoritos e, por mais que existam diferenças entre ele e o livro, acho uma adaptação fenomenal. E é lógico que eu sei o diálogo entre Lizzy e Darcy na chuva decorado.
Living - Oliver Hermanus (2022)
Filmes sobre envelhecimento sempre me fazem chorar e esse não falhou nessa tarefa. Living é sensível, despretencioso e muito bonito, tanto na fotografia quanto na narrativa. Situada na londres pós 2ª Guerra, essa é a história de Mr Williams (o maravilhoso Bill Nighy), um burocrata retraído, sem amigos mas respeitado, que descobre que está prestes a morrer. Isso faz com que ele reavalie toda a sua vida e profissão até o presente momento, e assim ele resolve encontrar uma causa e concretizá-la como seu último ato em vida. Pode-se dizer que é um filme meio moralmente didático, mas ele é feito de forma tão genuína que nem me incomodei com as lições. Ah, e o roteiro é de Kazuo Ishiguro!
The Conversation - Francis Ford Coppola (1974)
Harry Caul (Gene Hackman) é um talentoso espião especialista em aparelhos de escuta. Ele é contratado por um homem misterioso (Robert Duvall) para espionar um casal. Nunca sabemos quem é quem e qual o motivo da espionagem até o finalzinho do filme.
The Conversation é claustrofóbico, melancólico e lida com a paranóia. Tinha muitas expectativas para esse mas elas não foram atendidas. Já que a proposta era um suspense extremamente contido, o filme deveria ter construido melhor a tensão para intensificá-la, se não corre o risco de ficar entediente — justamente o que aconteceu. O que salva são as atuações muito boas, com destaque para um jovem Harrison Ford, e o plot twist tão bobo que foi brilhante — a chave para o mistério se encontra em diferentes intonações para a frase “he’d kill us if he had the chance”.
Anyone But You - Will Gluck (2023)
Assisti no cinema com duas amigas e tivemos um domingo divertidíssimo. É uma comédia romântica clássica (a cena de abertura é a Jovem Mulher de Negócios correndo atrasada para Um Compromisso em busca de um café) que cumpre tudo aquilo que se propõe a ser. Eu estava curiosa para ver já que essa é uma adaptação de Much Ado About Nothing de Shakespeare, e devo dizer que gostei muito da forma que a peça é referenciada — com frases aparecendo na paisagem ou personagens parafraseando versos como se fosse um improviso — ao mesmo tempo que eles mantiveram a originalidade. Resumindo, as referências ocorrem na medida certa. Espero que a moda pegue e Hollywood volte a fazer rom-coms Shakespearianas! (10 Coisas que Odeio em Você não ironicamente é um dos melhores filmes já feitos).
Percy Jackson & The Olympians (2023 - )
Nunca li os livros na infância então não sou uma grande fã do universo Percy Jackson, mas eu adorei essa série. Considerando que Janeiro foi um mês muito pesado academicamente por conta da minha tese, eu precisava de algo leve para assistir nos momentos de descanso, e essa série é divertida, muito bem produzida, e apesar de ser mais voltada para o público teen não achei ela boba nem apelativa, provavelmente porque os fãs originais da série já estão bem mais velhos (rs) e iriam querer assistir. Acho difícil alguem assistir e não gostar.
Música & Podcasts
Late Night - Bill Evans
Esse album foi um grande companheiro das minhas horas escrevendo a tese no computador. Gosto de ouvir jazz quando escrevo (prefiro música clássica quando leio) e Bill Evans é um dos meus jazzistas favoritos. Com 80 músicas e mais de 4h de duração, é um perfeito som de fundo pra quando preciso me concentrar por muito tempo.
Take Me Home, Country Roads - Lana del Rey Cover
Lana nunca erra. Ouvi esse cover 9 vezes num dia. E aparentemente ela vai lançar um álbum country — nunca fui triste!
Numa fase Adrienne Lenker
Estou de novo numa fase de só querer ouvir músicas lentas, acústicas, que lembram chuva, grama crescendo e manhãs dominicais. Adrianne me faz pensar em tudo isso e tenho ouvido bastante essa playlist que fiz das minhas músicas favoritas dela:
Can Slowness Save Us? - Critics at Large Podcast
Uma ótima discussão sobre produtividade vs. ócio que é um tema que me interesse bastante. Eu tive experiências bem ruins envolvendo ambientes tóxicos de trabalho, o que me fez ver o quanto essa "hustle culture" (somado à falta de hobbies devido a falta de tempo) pode realmente destruir o bem estar de uma pessoa. Gostei também de como eles pontuaram que a moda de “slow living” é algo muito restrito aos financeiramente privilegiados, e por isso eu acredito que o lazer e o ócido deveriam ser encarados com seriedade pelos programas de políticas publicas. Eles mencionam Leisure: The Basis of Culture de Joseph Piper, livro que li ano passado e adorei.
Dear readers,
January lasted about 8 months, and I can't believe it's over. The first month of 2024 has been a period of conclusions for me: I'm finishing university, after what seems like a decade. I feel the kind of relief with a touch of despair typical of the end of cycles, of newness. I don't know what 2024 will be like, especially because one of my plans for this year was to make fewer plans.
My list of resolutions was more about habits than anything else — after all, I think that's one of the few things we have control over in life. My main ‘goals’ (more like practical desires) are: to improve my writing, to see more of my friends in person, to trust my own competence, to read less and in more depth. The list has a dozen more smaller goals (like discovering the perfect brownie recipe) but these are the main ones.
In this unbelievably long month, I've read a lot on Shakespeare for my final thesis, read lots of poetry to write the guide and the essay, learned lots of new things and met some great people in a book club that I'm loving; I've hardly seen any films because at the end of the day, after working and writing, I was rarely in the right mood for it. Now I’m more than ready to get back to my normal routine.
Books &tc.
Daniel Deronda - George Eliot (1876)
Some of you may know that in 2023 I did a chronological reading project of Eliot’s novels; I read 5 of 7 books, Daniel Deronda being her last one, published 4 years before her death. I began reading it in November, abandoned it in December, and resumed it in January. You can see that I wasn’t very keen on it. I didn’t want to fall into the cliché of pointing out Eliot’s sternness but, after spending a year with her, I can confirm she’s the most fastidious writer I’ve ever seen. DD left me in a reading slump and only poetry and Eve Babitz were able to rescue me.
This was one of the hardest books I’ve ever read due to its intricate language (feels like Eliot is trying to demonstrate all of her brain power) and due to a narrative that was hard to swallow. DD has a double plot, and as always happens with this type of book, I loved one and hated the other. Eliot, like Tolstoy, has certain moral obsessions that she insists on so that the reader ‘improves’, even if he doesn't enjoy it: the writing is often ceremonious and even patronising.
The plot I liked is about Gwendolen, a modern Emma Woodhouse but without an inheritance; I adored her at the beginning, but after marrying the villain I was annoyed by her paroxysms. That’s the thing with Eliot: her female characters always suffer so much just for being spoiled, or stubbornly naive, or unimpressed by men… Gwendolen’s ending was ridiculous.
The story I didn’t like is about Daniel, an indecisive, martyrial rich young man with unknown parents. He wants to save everyone around him just so he can postpone choosing a career. He was promising at the beginning – like a mixture of Werther with Prince Hal – but after a series of melodramatic coincidences involving a Jewish heritage and a developing religious fanaticism, I just couldn’t take him or the book anymore, especially given the current political events. Like in most Eliotian novels, duty was at the forefront and not love: every opportunity for passionate romance – like a Brontean one – is dismissed for the sake of some ludicrous moral pursuit, usually involving sacrifice.
DD was not all bad; some of the side characters were wonderful like Klesmer, Hans, and Sir Hugo. The villain, Grandcourt, is one of Eliot’s greatest achievements: an extremely unique character who actually scared me. It’s hard for a double-plot book to work for me, and this one didn’t. The stories were so different that even the narration tone changed between them. I don't like the way she approaches religious questions and if it wasn’t for that as a heavy theme on DD, I would have liked it a lot better.
Slow Days Fast Company - Eve Babitz (1977)
I'm a bit superstitious about the books and films I choose to start the year. I like to begin with something mood-lifting: last year I chose Northanger Abbey, and this year Slow Days Fast Company - a great choice since this book is life-changing and for the better.
I was enchanted by Babitz's vocabulary: she picks her words very well, always rich, vibrant and luxurious, perfectly reflecting the setting she is building. Also, her charisma overflows through the pages, and as I read I was left with a strange feeling of insecurity, thinking that if I were in her presence, I would be desperate to please her.
The book is made up of a series of anecdotes about love affairs, friendships and encounters with iconic personalities. But more than that, it's a glimpse into Babitz's fascinating mind. She made me rethink both the way I write and the way I live - I certainly wouldn't have survived the situations she handled with such wit and vigour. I finally understood why every 20-year-old woman in the girlblogger-aspiring writer-didion-lana-aesthetic catholic-fleabag niche wants to be Eve Babitz. But nobody ever will.
Vera, or the Nihilists - Oscar Wilde (1880/1882)
Oscar Wilde's first play is strange, melodramatic, confusing — but great as entertainment. Vera, or the Nihilists is about a group of Russian ‘nihilists’ who plan to assassinate the Tsar. It turns out that Oscar's portrait of what a ‘nihilist’ would be is completely misguided, which made me think that perhaps he was inspired by Turgueniev's Fathers and Sons (1862), the novel responsible for popularising the term ‘nihilism’, applied to the protagonist Bazarov, to describe a certain aimless youthful rebellion.
This piece is a far cry from the brilliance of The Importance of Being Ernest, but it is interesting for those who, like me, want to get to know the author fully.
Leaves of Grass - Walt Whitman (1855)
I'm still reading these 400 pages of poems, and I never cease to be amazed by Whitman every day. I had no idea what Leaves of Grass was about. First of all: it's not about grass. Secondly, I didn't expect to fall so much in love with the poet and his work (we could argue that in this book the two are inextricably linked). And thirdly, forgive the cliché, but it's impressive how ahead of its time this book is, especially as it deals openly with sex and homosexuality. No wonder Oscar Wilde was obsessed with Whitman. I think it's going to be my first 5-star of the year...
The Swimmer - John Cheever (1964)
Was his memory failing, or had he so disciplined it in the repression of unpleasant facts that he had damaged his sense of the truth?
My metric for evaluating the success of a short story is how long it lingers after I've finished reading it. In this assessment, The Swimmer gets a 10. "What happened here?" is what I thought when I got to the end. Good short stories need to have an air of symbolic mystery: I like to come away with the feeling that the author didn't tell me directly what he wanted to say.
One Sunday at the end of summer in the suburbs, Neddy decides to swim in every pool in the county until he gets home. Neddy's real story is revealed in social glimpses: a strange comment made by a neighbour, a reaction that seems inconsistent with what was said at the beginning, a feeling that something is out of place, and that something seems to be Neddy himself. The sentence above sums up the story in a way, it's a clue that I picked up on before I even realised there was a mystery.
Articles & Essays
Oscar Wilde's Poetry as Art History - Edouard Rodoti (1946)
As part of my project to read Wilde's works chronologically, I'm reading criticisms of him as a way of contextualising the reading and comparing it with my own impressions. This article emphasises the relationship between Wilde's poetry (and that of several other poets of the time, especially the Pre-Raphaelites) and the visual arts, drawing on Wilde's own argument in Pen, Pencil and Poison that the arts influence each other.
Rodoti points to an evolution in Wilde's poems in terms of content, which I've also observed: the first ones are very aestheticised because they have that appreciation of form and ornament (as in Charmides) - a desire to delight rather than express, through the description of impressions and moods. Later on, we see a kind of preoccupation with sin, remorse and suffering (as in Humanitad), which the author compares to the Flowers of Evil. This text is great as a more in-depth introduction to his work.
Reading in Slow Motion - Reuben Brower (1962)
One of my obsessions of the month was the idea of "reading in slow motion" set out in this essay by Brower, part of In Defence of Reading (1962), an anthology of literary criticism that I highly recommend.
This essay discusses reading habits, how to encourage them in students, and advocates "genuine enthusiasm" when dealing with literature because, according to Brower, "students recognise the difference between love and duty", that is, a literary recommendation aimed at merely checking off academic boxes versus a recommendation of a beloved book. Slow-motion reading consists of a deep focus on the text itself, not worrying too much about context or biographical interpretations or cross-references; it's very useful, especially for poetry and Shakespeare. An excellent text for those who enjoy literary non-fiction.
The friendship problem - (2023)
Friendship and community are two things that I haven't stopped reflecting on since last year. I realised that the source of certain mental discomforts and anxieties of mine lies in the lack of community and the excess of false communities, through my addiction to social networks. I think we all see our friends less than we'd like to, especially in casual encounters like in cafés or parks - more and more it seems that modern friendship is moving away from those 90s sitcom types.
This well-articulated essay (which I discovered in this video by Mina Lee, which I also highly recommend) talks about the lack of casualness and reciprocity in today's friendships that contributes to the erosion of communities, as well as the lie that we can ‘self-care our way into happiness’ and that a successful, mentally healthy person doesn't need anyone. It's a lie that is very useful to capitalism because then we try to fill the void with consumerism. I think there is a solution to this, but it takes a collective effort.
Difficult and Bad - Rachel Allen (2023)
For those of us who inhabit the literary milieu of the internet, we know that the publishing market is cruel and that many content creators only circulate the same 5 books for months. This - and other issues surrounding the value of challenging literature - is discussed by Allen in this great essay, in which she exposes the vicious circle formed by publishers' lack of interest in publishing ‘difficult’ books because they believe that the ‘average reader’ won't buy them because ‘they won't understand’. This leaves the reader stuck with what the publisher deems suitable for them, reinforcing the assumption created by the publishing market itself that ‘the general public can't handle complicated concepts, formally or linguistically innovative books or other challenging works’. Allen talks about how in the publishing industry, ‘accessible’ and ‘academic’ are functionally coded to mean ‘good’ and ‘bad’ respectively. This situation frustrates me greatly, which is why one of the main aims of my work is to contribute to the dissemination of classic and non-commercial literature in this space.
Films & TV Series
Pride and Prejudice - Joe Wright (2005)
I could watch this movie every day, forever. It was the first one I watched in 2024 to attract Austenian energy into my life (as I said, I'm superstitious). It's one of my favourite movies and, as much as there are differences between it and the book, I think it's a phenomenal adaptation. And of course I know the dialogue between Lizzy and Darcy in the rain by heart.
Living - Oliver Hermanus (2022)
Films about ageing always make me cry and this one didn't fail to do so. Living is delicate, unpretentious and quite beautiful, both in terms of photography and narrative. Set in post-WWII London, this is the story of Mr Williams (the wonderful Bill Nighy), a withdrawn, friendless but respected bureaucrat who discovers that he is about to die. This makes him re-evaluate his entire life and profession to date, so he decides to find a cause and commit to it as his last act in life. You could say it's a bit of a morally didactic film, but it's done in such a genuine way that I didn't even mind the lectures. Oh, and the script is by Kazuo Ishiguro!
The Conversation - Francis Ford Coppola (1974)
Harry Caul (Gene Hackman) is a talented spy who specialises in surveillance devices. He is hired by a mysterious man (Robert Duvall) to spy on a couple. We never know who is who or what the motive is until the very end of the film.
I had high expectations for this one, but they weren't met. Since the film was intended to be an extremely self-contained thriller, it should have built up the tension more, in order to intensify it, otherwise it would have been boring - which is exactly what happened. What saves the film are the fine performances, especially by a young Harrison Ford, and the plot twist that was so silly it was brilliant - the key to the mystery lies in the different intonations of the phrase ‘he'd kill us if he had the chance’.
Anyone But You - Will Gluck (2023)
I saw it at the theatre with two friends and we had a lovely Sunday. It's a classic romantic comedy (the opening scene is the Young Business Woman running late for The Appointment in search of coffee) that accomplishes everything it sets out to be. I was curious to see it since it's an adaptation of Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing, and I must say that I really liked the way the play is referenced — with phrases appearing in the landscape or characters paraphrasing lines as if it were an improvisation — while at the same time maintaining originality. In short, the references are just right. I hope it catches on and Hollywood goes back to making Shakespearean rom-coms! (10 Things I Hate About You is unironically one of the best films ever made).
Percy Jackson & The Olympians (2023 - )
I never read the books when I was a kid, so I'm not a massive fan of the Percy Jackson universe, but I loved this series anyway. Considering that January was a tough month academically due to my thesis, I needed something light to watch in my downtime, and this series is fun, well-produced, and although it's more targeted at teens, I didn't find it cheesy or over-the-top, probably because the original fans of the series are now much older (lol) and would want to watch it.
Music & Podcasts
Late Night - Bill Evans
This album was a great companion during the hours I spent writing my thesis. I like to listen to jazz when I write (I prefer classical music when I read) and Bill Evans is one of my favourite jazzmen. With 80 tracks and a running time of over 4 hours, it's the perfect background music for when I need to concentrate for a long time.
Take Me Home, Country Roads - Lana del Rey Cover
Lana is never wrong. I listened to that cover nine times in one day. And apparently, she's going to release a country album — I've never been happier.
In my Adrienne Lenker era
I'm in a phase again where I just want to listen to slow, acoustic songs that remind me of rain, growing grass and Sunday mornings. Adrianne makes me think of all that and I've been listening a lot to this playlist I made of my favourite songs by her:
Can Slowness Save Us? - Critics at Large Podcast
A great discussion on productivity vs. leisure, which is a topic that interests me a lot. I've had some pretty bad experiences involving toxic work environments, which made me realise how much this 'hustle culture' (plus the lack of hobbies due to lack of time) can really destroy a person's well-being. I also liked how they pointed out that the "slow living" trend is something very restricted to the financially privileged, which is why I believe that recreation and leisure should be taken seriously by public policy programmes. They mention Leisure: The Basis of Culture by Joseph Piper, a book I read last year and adored.