Methought - December 2023
Monthly wrap-up of what I read, watched, and listened to this month: Dickens in December, Claire Keegan, the year of the girl, thoughts on poetry, Priscilla, a podcast series on Ulysses & more.
Caros leitores,
Eu adoro Dezembro e a época das festas de fim de ano, e nunca vou me conformar que a sociedade espera que eu trabalhe (ou seja produtiva em geral) durante esse mês. Como se eu não tivesse dezenas de presentes e cartões de natal para fazer, festas para comparecer e, é claro, livros para ler.
Acima de tudo, gosto da sensação de novidade que o ano novo traz. Sendo extremamente metódica, resoluções, projetos e expectativas são componentes inevitáveis do meu fim de ano, igualmente causadores de alegria e ansiedade. Como sempre digo a minha irmã, eu nunca relaxei na minha vida (talvez deva ser uma meta de 2024?)
Bem, a única meta que posso prometer de fato para o ano que vem é que essa newsletter vai continuar, e espero poder trazer textos que valham a pena tanto pra mim quanto pra vocês, queridíssimos leitores. Inclusive, deixo meu muito obrigado por todo apoio e incentivo, e por me permitirem dividir livros, filmes, e música com vocês :) 2023 foi incrível!
Boas Festas e até ano que vem!
Livros &tc.
Small Things Like These - Claire Keegan (2020)
Faz muito tempo que eu queria ler esse livro mas ao descobrir que se passava no Natal, eu o guardei para Dezembro. Sempre vi coisas muito boas serem ditas tanto do livro quanto da autora, e fiquei muito feliz em constatar que Small Things Like These faz jus aos elogios.
Keegan me fez sentir algo que eu não sentia há tempos com um autor: confiança. Isto é, eu agora confio totalmente no que ela vai dizer e aonde vai me levar, e sei que não importa o objeto da história e o tamanho do livro eu sei que minhas expectativas serão cumpridas. Talvez seja muita pressão para a autora, mas como eu disse, eu confio.
Esse livro tão curto e tão melancólico foi lido em dois dias mas vai ficar assombrando meus pensamentos por um tempo. É uma história de pessoas comuns e de um heroísmo tão sutil, mas que ao mesmo tempo abarca tanto das limitações humanas. Eu adoro livros extremos: os que dizem muito com um excesso de palavras (O Pintassilgo, Middlemarch), e os que dizem muito sem dizer quase nada, como esse aqui. É um grande sucesso no que busca atingir — um micro estudo da moral humana, da razão de viver, de como nada se repete mesmo quando parece que estamos presos num ciclo. A partir de um simples desvio de percurso, Keegan mostra como só isso basta para enxergar a vida de forma completamente diferente.
The Christmas Books - Charles Dickens
Infelizmente essa coletânea de contos de Dickens não funcinou pra mim da forma que eu esperava. Apesar de amar A Christmas Carol, esse é o único conto que realmente valeu a pena e que me fez entrar no clima de natal. The Chimes, que se passa no ano novo, é muito mais adequado para o Halloween do que para as festas de fim de ano; The Cricket on the Hearth é apenas bobo, e The Battle of Life é bem entediante. Até então só li um romance de Dickens que foi Great Expectations, mas estou começando a suspeitar que ele não é um autor pra mim.
Daniel Deronda - George Eliot (1878)
Daniel Deronda é no estilo de Middlemarch: muitos personagens e núcleos que se entrelaçam, casamentos desastrosos, análises microscópicas de questões sociais, filosifia, religião, ciência, etc. Acompanhamos dois personagens principais que até agora estou gostando muito: Gwendolen, uma menina mimada e impetuosa, muito diferente das outras heroinas eliotanas; e Daniel, um rapaz gentil e introspectivo cheio de crises sobre o que fazer com a própria vida.
Porém, estou tendo dificuldades sérias com esse livro e não sei dizer se o problema sou eu ou ele. Tendo lido quatro romances de Eliot esse ano eu sei que os livros dela demoram muito para começar, mas eu estou na página 250 (de 700) e até então senti como se fosse um grande prelúdio para alguma coisa maior que ela está prometendo que vai acontecer. Por isso, estou achando a leitura super arrastada e me pego sem vontade de ler ele. Como eu não gosto de desistir de leituras eu provavelmente vou até o fim, mas ta sendo difícil até porque eu estava com grandes expectativas para ele. Triste. Me desejem sorte.
Alguns Poemas de John Ashbery
Peguei o hábito de ficar explorando o site do poetry foundation lendo sobre poetas aleatórios e descobrindo poemas novos, e um destaque dessas buscas foi John Ashbery. Estou doida para comprar alguma coletânea de poesia dele, e dois poemas que eu amei foram "On Youth" e "A Poem of Unrest" que eu preciso compartilhar com vocês:
Artigos & Ensaios
Woman in Retrograde - Isabel Cristo for The Cut (2023)
“Is it reactionary or radical … to don the pink dress and beribbon ourselves in spite of what we know?” The answer is: Neither, and that’s exactly the point. Finding an answer to that question is the purview of womanhood. Girlhood, instead, is an opting out of the whole calculation, a low-risk way to participate in mass cultural femininity.
Com certeza 2023 pode entrar para história como “the year of the girl”. Atualmente eu tenho uma opinião meio ambivalente quanto à essa trend. Ao mesmo tempo que diante de certas críticas eu penso: “is not that deep”, acho que chegou naquele ponto em que a piada já saturou. Eu achei ótimo que pudemos celebrar as idiossincrasias da experiência feminina, principalmente porque quando eu era adolescente a moda era ser “not like other girls”, ou seja, bonito era rejeitar tudo que é rosa e tem laços.
Como nenhum exagero presta, peguei abuso dessa moda e não aguento mais ouvir a palavra “girlhood”. Sobre esse movimento ser anti-feminista, realmente não tenho opinião formada porque pra mim depende do caso concreto (mas certamente as trad-wives são um desdobramento distópico dessa trend). Gostei bastante desse artigo do The Cut e acho que minha visão é por aí.
Helen Vendler, The Art of Criticism No. 3 - The Paris Review (1996)
INTERVIEWER
Do you write for a particular audience?
VENDLER
No, I write to explain things to myself.
Desde que li The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas em Outubro a minha obsessão do momento é poesia; essa semana li muito sobre Milton, na próxima, quem sabe. Muito do meu trabalho criativo funciona a partir de impulsos desavisados, o que pode ser bom ou ruim dependendo da situação. Ler poesia requer um grau de atenção infinitamente maior do que quando se lê um romance, e coincidentemente estou precisando de foco e meio sem paciência para narrativas, ou seja, momento ideal para ler poemas. Para os que não conhecem Helen Vendler, ela é uma das maiores autoridades da língua Inglesa em poesia, e uma escritora excelente.
Essa frase que eu destaquei é, a princípio, uma constatação tão despretenciosa, mas ela conseguiu explicar algo que eu ainda não tinha entendido sobre mim. Todas vez que estou escrevendo um ensaio pra publicar aqui eu fico me questionando se alguem realmente acha isso interessante. As coisas que me interessam na linguagem parecem tão irrelevantes na “vida real”. Mas essa é a minha vida real, e o reflexo dela é justamente minhas ruminações por vezes prolixas sobre uma coisa que li. Confiar na própria métrica do que é importante é um sinal de respeito a si mesmo (mais uma meta para 2024?).
Shakespeare in Slow Motion - Marjorie Garber (2010)
Nesse ensaio, Garber argumenta por uma mudança (ou retorno) de foco nos estudos Shakespearianos, deixando de lado o contexto (aspectos políticos, de gênero, históricos etc.) e a especulação psicológica em cima de Shakespeare, para leitura que foca no texto e na linguagem em si, “cena por cena, ato por ato, momento por momento, palavra por palavra”. Por mais que eu adore de trabalhar a literatura em cima de contextos, eu gosto dessa abordagem, que inclusive está voltando a moda entre os pesquisadores.
Analisar detalhadamente o texto e a linguagem em si é algo que pode parecer intimidador ou um contrassenso — afinal somos ensinados a estudar literatura buscando os significados por trás da linguagem que devem ser obtidos pelo contexto fático. O exercício defendido por Garber é: “focar na forma em que o significado é transmitido e não no significado em si”. Na prática acho que essa leitura em “slow motion” nos ajuda a entender o valor do texto e da capacidade de abstração na leitura, e pode até demonstrar a relevância dos estudos literários como algo que não precisa de justificativa histórica, política ou sociológica para ser validado — Deus sabe que estamos precisando desse apreço.
Filmes & Séries
May December - Todd Haynes (2023)
Sempre fiquei me perguntando sobre a ética dos filmes e séries “baseados numa história real”, e May December oferece uma perspectiva interessante sobre isso. Elizabeth é uma atriz que vai interpretar Gracie — cuja prisão por se envolver com um menor de idade foi um circo midiático inspirando um filme — e para isso passa a investigar a vida dessa mulher que aparentemente não sente nenhum remorso. Não gostei muito e não tenho um motivo exato pra isso, até porque o filme objetivamente não é ruim — inclusive Charles Melton entregou uma atuação surpreendentemente boa — mas no geral não consegui me conectar emocionalmente com história e terminei entediada.
Casablanca - Michael Curtiz (1942)
Vou dar uma opinião polêmica: Casablanca é muito bom. Provavelmente já assisti umas 10 vezes, mas foi a primeira vez que o vi no cinema, e como sempre, é outra experiência. Chorei seis vezes durante a sessão (eu contei), principalmente porque só então me dei conta de que esse filme foi lançado durante a guerra, quando as pessoas realmente não sabiam o destino que todo aquele horror ia tomar, não sabiam quando iriam voltar pra casa ou ver parentes de novo. Me colocando no lugar de um espectador em 1942, a cena em que eles cantam La Marseillaise ganha outra conotação muito mais emocionante.
Diante de toda a incerteza da guerra, a reviravolta final e a decisão de Rick são ainda mais tristes, mesmo com a pequena nota de esperança no “começo de uma bela amizade”. Realmente esse filme é daqueles que honram a categoria dos clichês.
Monster - Hirokazu Kore-eda (2023)
Gosto muito de filmes que são criativos na forma de narrar, e Monster, com suas múltiplas perspectivas e linha do tempo pendular, realmente me surpreendeu. Devido a essa narração o filme é cheio de suspense, mas sem de fato entrar no gênero.
Um menino acusa seu professor de agressão, e seu comportamento esquisito e até então injustificado abre margem para que o espectador especule sobre o que está acontecendo na vida dessa criança (assédio? chantagem? bullying?). Durante o filme eu tirei várias conclusões que mudavam a cada novo ponto de vista apresentado, sem eu nunca suspeitar da verdade, que, surpreedentemente, era bem menos obscura do que eu imaginei. A história é contada com muita sensibilidade e ternura, e acho que isso foi o que mais gostei.
Bell Book and Candle - Richard Quine (1958)
Tecnicamente um filme de natal, pois a maioria dele se passa entre o dia 24 e o ano novo, Bell Book and Candle é uma comédia romântica super divertida com Kim Novak, James Stewart e Jack Lemmon. Gillian é uma bruxa solitária e entediada que mora com seu gato, e num capricho decide enfeitiçar seu vizinho para que ele largue a noiva e se apaixone por ela. Adivinhem só? Ela termina se apaixonando por ele de verdade, e tem que escolher ou bruxaria ou romance. É um grande clichê mas o texto é engraçado, Lemmon é um ótimo ator de comédia e um dos personagens principais é um gato — nenhum defeito!
Priscilla - Sofia Coppola (2023)
Nunca tinha visto um filme de Sofia no cinema antes e devo dizer que muda vidas. Tal como todos os outros filmes dela, Priscilla é um grande prazer visual (porque não se elogia Sofia da mesma forma que Wes Anderson? fica o questionamento) por mais que a situação em cena não seja tão agradável assim.
É tão diferente ver a experiência feminina — principalmente envolvendo juventude, paixão e identidade — contada por outra mulher, nem sempre temos esse privilégio e quando acontece é muito perceptível. Nunca passei nem perto de uma situação que nem a de Priscilla, mas mesmo assim eu consegui entender perfeitamente tudo que a personagem disse ou sentiu. Acho que isso é o que prova a competência de uma narrativa. Amei Priscilla, me diverti e me emocionei, e saí do cinema com um estranho desejo de ouvir toda a discografia de Lana del Rey.
Sex and The City (o original)
Estou assistindo Sex and the City de novo e está sendo surpreendente revisitar essa série aos 24 anos, pois a maioria das minhas opiniões sobre os eventos da trama mudaram muito desde a primeira vez que eu vi, aos 16. Primeiro que Carrie me parece ainda mais absurda: como pode uma mulher de quase 40 anos ser tão imatura, incoerente, e indecisa? A prova de que as vezes envelhecer só agrega rugas mesmo. Segundo, durante muito tempo me identifiquei mais com Miranda (vergonhosamente), mas agora eu sinto que não poderia ser mais diferente dela; Charlotte é a minha escolhida atual. Por fim, em vários momentos me peguei dando razão a Big, até porque tudo que Carrie faz é tentar mudá-lo — um homem que não poderia ser mais claro quanto à quem ele é e o que ele quer. Não pude deixar de pensar, seria concordar com Mr. Big um sinal de maturidade?
Música e Podcasts
Playlists Natalinas
A coisa que mais me deixa no clima natalino é música de natal. Eu tenho três playlists natalinas (uma de natal feliz, uma de natal triste, e uma só com as clássicas), e literalmente só escutei isso dezembro inteiro — enquanto cozinhava, fazia presentes, me arrumava para sair etc. — já podem salvar para o natal do ano que vem!
Podcast da Shakespeare & Company: Dostoyevsky, the Parisian murderer, and the creation of a masterpiece
Esse episódio super interessante conta a história da concepção e criação de Crime e Castigo, já que a história de Raskolnikov foi inspirada num caso real envolvendo um assassino francês da década de 1830 chamado Lacenaire. Kevin Birmingham é autor de The Sinner and the Saint, uma espécie de biografia de Dostoiévski focando mais nessa época da vida dele. Esse livro já estava na minha lista há um tempo, espero conseguir ler ano que vem!
Friends of Shakespeare & Company read Ulysses by James Joyce
Explorando o podcast da Shakespeare & Co. eu descobri que eles tem uma série de leitura compartilhada + discussões sobre Ulysses de James Joyce, com a participação de vários autores como Jeanette Winterson, Max Porter, Olivia Laing, Ali Smith, Colm Tóibín, Stephen Fry e muitos outros. Em 2024 eu pretendo ler esse clássico polêmico e podem ter certeza que vou estar na companhia desse podcast. Se você também quer ler Ulysses considere isso um incentivo!
An intellectually hungry and often dissatisfied and rebellious young person will look around for wherever there is fosterage — libraries, teachers, concert halls. But you have to start with a yearning for knowledge and delight. - Helen Vendler
Dear readers,
I love December and the holiday season, and I will never accept that society expects me to work (or be productive in general) during this month. As if I didn't have dozens of presents and Christmas cards to make, parties to attend and, of course, books to read.
Above all, I like the feeling of novelty that the new year brings. Being extremely methodical, resolutions, projects and expectations are unavoidable components of my end-of-year routine, causing both joy and anxiety. As I always tell my sister, I've never relaxed in my life ever (maybe that should be a 2024 goal?).
Well, the only goal I can really promise for next year is that this newsletter will continue, and I hope to be able to bring you worthwhile posts, both for me and for you, my dearest readers. I would also like to thank you so much for all your support and encouragement, and for allowing me to share books, films and music with you :) 2023 was incredible!
Happy holidays and see you next year!
Books &tc.
Small Things Like These - Claire Keegan (2020)
I've been meaning to read this book for a long time, but when I found out it was set at Christmas, I saved it for December. I've always seen great things said about both the book and the author, and I was delighted to see that Small Things Like These lives up to the hype.
Keegan made me feel something I hadn't felt in a while with an author: trust. That is, I now have complete confidence in what she's going to say and where she's going to take me, and I know that no matter what the subject of the story or the length of the book, I know that my expectations will be fulfilled. Maybe that's too much pressure for the author, but as I said, I trust her.
This short and melancholy book was read in two days but it will haunt my thoughts for a while. It's a story of ordinary people and such subtle heroism, but at the same time, it encompasses so much of human limitations. I love extreme books: those that say a lot with an excess of words (The Goldfinch, Middlemarch), and those that say a lot without saying almost anything, like this one. It's a great success in what it sets out to achieve - a micro-study of human morality, of the reason for living, of how nothing repeats itself even when we seem to be stuck in a cycle. Starting from a deviation along a simple route, Keegan shows how this alone is enough to see life in a completely different way.
The Christmas Books - Charles Dickens
Unfortunately, this collection of Dickens' short stories didn't work for me in the way I'd hoped. Although I loved A Christmas Carol, this is the only story that really paid off and got me into the Christmas mood. The Chimes, which takes place on New Year's Eve, is much more suitable for Halloween than for the holidays; The Cricket on the Hearth is just silly, and The Battle of Life is pretty boring. So far I've only read one Dickens novel, Great Expectations, but I'm beginning to suspect that he's not an author for me.
Daniel Deronda - George Eliot (1878)
Daniel Deronda is in the style of Middlemarch: lots of intertwining characters and plots, disastrous marriages, microscopic analyses of social issues, philosophy, religion, science, etc. We follow two main characters that I'm really enjoying so far: Gwendolen, a spoilt and impetuous girl, very different from the other Eliotan heroines; and Daniel, a gentle and introspective lad in crisis about what to do with his life, searching for a vocation.
However, I'm having serious difficulties with this book and I can't tell if the problem is me or it. Having read four of Eliot's novels this year, I know that her books take a long time to get going, but I'm on page 250 (of 700) and so far it feels like a big prelude to something bigger that she's promising will happen. That's why I’m dragging along and find myself not wanting to read it. As I don't like to DNF, I'll probably finish it sometime, but I’m annoyed since I had such high expectations for it. Tragic. Wish me luck.
Some Poems by John Ashbery
I got into the habit of exploring the Poetry Foundation website, reading about random poets and discovering new poems, and one of the highlights of these searches was John Ashbery. I'm dying to buy some of his poetry, and two poems I loved were "On Youth" and "A Poem of Unrest" which I have to share with you:
Articles & Essays
Woman in Retrograde - Isabel Cristo for The Cut (2023)
“Is it reactionary or radical … to don the pink dress and beribbon ourselves in spite of what we know?” The answer is: Neither, and that’s exactly the point. Finding an answer to that question is the purview of womanhood. Girlhood, instead, is an opting out of the whole calculation, a low-risk way to participate in mass cultural femininity.
Surely 2023 could go down in history as "the year of the girl". Currently, I have an ambivalent opinion about this trend. At the same time as I think "it's not that deep" when faced with certain criticisms, I think it's reached the point where the joke went on too long. It's great that we've been able to celebrate the idiosyncrasies of the female experience, especially as when I was a teenager it was all about being "not like other girls", in other words, cool was to reject everything pink and with bows.
Now, I've been so overwhelmingly sick of this trend that I can't stand to hear the word "girlhood" any more. As for this movement being anti-feminist, I don't really have an opinion because for me it depends on the situation (but the trad-wives are certainly a dystopian offshoot of this trend). I liked this article very much and I think that's where my vision lies.
Helen Vendler, The Art of Criticism No. 3 - The Paris Review (1996)
INTERVIEWER
Do you write for a particular audience?
VENDLER
No, I write to explain things to myself.
Ever since I read The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas in October, I’ve been obsessed with poetry; this week I've read a lot of Milton, next week, who knows. A lot of my creative work is based on random impulses, which can be good or bad depending on the situation. Reading poetry requires an infinitely greater degree of attention than reading a novel, and coincidentally I'm in need of focus and kind of out of patience for narratives, which means it's the ideal time to read poems. For those of you who don't know Helen Vendler, she is one of the English language's foremost authorities on poetry, and an excellent writer.
That sentence I highlighted is, at first, such an unpretentious observation, but it managed to explain something I hadn't realised about myself. Every time I write an essay to publish here, I wonder if anyone really finds it interesting. The things that interest me in language seem so irrelevant in "real life". But this is my real life, and the reflection of it is precisely my sometimes long-winded ruminations on something I've read. Trusting your own metrics of what's important is a sign of self-respect (another goal for 2024?).
Shakespeare in Slow Motion - Marjorie Garber (2010)
In this essay, Garber argues for a change (or return) of focus in Shakespearean studies, leaving aside context (political, gender, historical aspects, etc.) and psychological speculation about Shakespeare, in favour of a reading that focuses on the text and the language itself, "scene by scene, act by act, moment by moment, word by word". As much as I love working with literature in context, I like this approach, which is actually making a comeback among scholars.
Analysing the text and the language itself in detail is something that can seem intimidating or nonsensical - after all, we are taught to study literature looking for the meanings behind the language that must be obtained from the factual context. The exercise Garber advocates is to "focus on the way in which meaning is conveyed rather than the meaning itself". In practice, I think that this "slow motion" reading helps us to understand the value of the text and the capacity for abstraction in reading, and can even demonstrate the relevance of literary studies as something that doesn't need historical, political or sociological justification to be validated - God knows we need that appreciation.
Movies & Series
May December - Todd Haynes (2023)
I've always wondered about the ethics of films and series "based on a true story", and May December offers an interesting perspective on this. Elizabeth is an actress who is going to play Gracie - whose arrest for being involved with an underage boy was a media circus inspiring a film - and to do so she starts to investigate the life of this woman who apparently feels no remorse. I didn't like it very much and I don't have an exact reason for that, not least because the film objectively isn't bad — in fact, Charles Melton gave a surprisingly good performance — but overall I couldn't connect emotionally with the story and I ended up bored.
Casablanca - Michael Curtiz (1942)
I'm going to give a controversial opinion: Casablanca is very good. I've probably seen it 10 times, but this was the first time I saw it at the cinema, and as always, it's a different experience. I cried six times during the screening (I counted), mainly because it was only then that I realised that this film was released during the war and what that meant. People didn't know where all that horror was going, they didn't know when they were going to return home or see relatives and friends again. Putting myself in the shoes of a viewer in 1942, the scene in which they sing La Marseillaise takes on a much more emotional connotation.
Faced with all the uncertainty of war, the final twist and Rick's decision are even sadder, even with the little note of hope in the "beginning of a beautiful friendship". This film truly is one of those that honour the category of clichés.
Monster - Hirokazu Kore-eda (2023)
I adore films that are creative in the way they are told, and Monster, with its multiple perspectives and pendulum timeline, really surprised me. Because of this narration, the film is full of suspense, but without actually entering the genre.
A boy accuses his teacher of aggression, and his strange and hitherto unjustified behaviour gives the viewer room to speculate about what is going on in this child's life (harassment? blackmail? bullying?). During the movie, I drew various conclusions that changed with each new point of view presented, without ever suspecting the truth, which, surprisingly, was much less obscure than I had imagined. The story is told with great sensibility and tenderness, and I think that's what I liked most about it.
Bell Book and Candle - Richard Quine (1958)
Technically a Christmas film, as most of it takes place between the 24th and New Year's Day, Bell Book and Candle is a hilarious romantic comedy starring Kim Novak, James Stewart and Jack Lemmon. Gillian is a lonely, bored witch who lives with her cat, and on a whim decides to put a spell on her neighbour so that he'll dump his fiancée and fall in love with her. Guess what? She ends up falling in love with him for real and has to choose between witchcraft and romance. It's a big cliché but the script is funny, Lemmon is a great comedy actor and one of the main characters is a cat - no faults there!
Priscilla - Sofia Coppola (2023)
I'd never seen a Sofia film in the cinema before and I have to say it changes lives. Like all her other films, Priscilla is a great visual delight (why isn't Sofia praised in the same way as Wes Anderson? one wonders), even if the situation on scene isn't all that pleasant.
It's so different to see the female experience - mainly involving youth, passion and identity - told by another woman, we don't always have that privilege and when it happens it's very noticeable. I've never been anywhere near a situation like Priscilla's, but even so, I was able to perfectly understand everything the character said or felt. I think that's what proves the competence of a narrative. I loved Priscilla, I was amused and moved, and I left the theatre with a strange desire to listen to Lana del Rey's entire discography.
Sex and The City (the original)
I'm watching Sex and the City again and it's been surprising to revisit this series at the age of 24 because most of my opinions about the events of the plot have changed a lot since the first time I saw it at 16. First of all, Carrie seems even more absurd to me: how can a woman of almost 40 be so immature, incoherent and indecisive? Proof that sometimes getting older just adds wrinkles and nothing else. Secondly, for a long time, I identified more with Miranda (shamefully), but now I feel I couldn't be more different from her; Charlotte is my pick of the moment. Finally, at various points, I found myself taking Big’s side since all Carrie does is try to change him — a man who couldn’t be more clear about who he is and what he wants. I couldn't help but wonder: is agreeing with Mr Big a sign of maturity?
Music & Podcasts
Christmas playlists
The thing that gets me in the Christmas mood the most is Christmas music. I have three Christmas playlists (one happy Christmas, one sad Christmas, and one with just the classics), and I literally only listened to them all December - while cooking, making presents, getting ready to go out, etc. - you can now save it for Christmas next year!
Shakespeare & Company Podcast: Dostoyevsky, the Parisian murderer, and the creation of a masterpiece
This super interesting episode tells the story of the conception and creation of Crime and Punishment, since the story of Raskolnikov was inspired by a real case involving a French murderer from the 1830s called Lacenaire. Kevin Birmingham is the author of The Sinner and the Saint, a kind of biography of Dostoevsky focusing more on this period of his life. This book has been on my list for a while and I hope to get around to reading it next year!
Friends of Shakespeare & Company read Ulysses by James Joyce
Exploring the Shakespeare & Co. podcast I discovered that they have a series of shared readings + discussions on Ulysses by James Joyce, with the participation of various authors such as Jeanette Winterson, Max Porter, Olivia Laing, Ali Smith, Colm Tóibín, Stephen Fry and many others. In 2024 I intend to read this controversial classic and you can be sure that I'll be in the company of this podcast. If you also want to read Ulysses, consider this an incentive!